Denton Home Values
Texas
Denton Market Snapshot
| Active 1,026 listings | New 207 30 days | Closed 156 30 days | Pending 20 30 days | Supply 5.9 months | Absorption 7.6% monthly | Over List 2.4% sold above | Under List 54.3% sold below | Concessions 60.1% % of solds | Avg Concession $9,465 seller paid |
Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026
Denton Market Trends
College Town Meets Suburban Growth Surge
Denton anchors the northern edge of the DFW metroplex where two major universities shape the culture and a booming construction pipeline reshapes the skyline. UNT and TWU draw over 50,000 students, feeding a walkable downtown square lined with live music venues, independent restaurants, and local shops. Beyond the square, the housing stock splits sharply: tree-canopied neighborhoods from the 1970s through early 2000s sit alongside master-planned communities like Monarch at the Meadows, Hickory Grove, and Kings Way where production builders are delivering hundreds of homes annually. Robson Ranch adds a thriving 55-plus enclave on the city's western edge.
With more than 500 closings in the latest quarter, Denton's slowing pace carries real statistical weight: the typical sale took about 48 days to close, roughly a week longer than Denton County's 41 and a few days slower than a month earlier, based on MLS data for October 2026 closings in Denton. Price per square foot ticked up to roughly $195 even as the median sale held near $375,000, suggesting the mix of homes sold, not a rising market, did the lifting. Sellers still received about 97 cents on the list-price dollar, and concessions appeared in roughly six in ten deals.
Months of supply in Denton edged up to just under six from 5.7 a month earlier, still a touch below Denton County's roughly 6.2. About 1,000 active listings are being met by only around 80 pending contracts, a thin absorption pace consistent with the slower days-on-market direction, while roughly 700 new listings in the quarter keep refilling the pool. Pipeline signals point to listings lingering somewhat longer heading into winter, with buyers retaining ample choice.
Market Updates
With more than 500 closings in the latest quarter, Denton's slowing pace carries real statistical weight: the typical sale took about 48 days to close, roughly a week longer than Denton County's 41 and a few days slower than a month earlier, based on MLS data for October 2026 closings in Denton. Price per square foot ticked up to roughly $195 even as the median sale held near $375,000, suggesting the mix of homes sold, not a rising market, did the lifting. Sellers still received about 97 cents on the list-price dollar, and concessions appeared in roughly six in ten deals.
Months of supply in Denton edged up to just under six from 5.7 a month earlier, still a touch below Denton County's roughly 6.2. About 1,000 active listings are being met by only around 80 pending contracts, a thin absorption pace consistent with the slower days-on-market direction, while roughly 700 new listings in the quarter keep refilling the pool. Pipeline signals point to listings lingering somewhat longer heading into winter, with buyers retaining ample choice.
While Denton County's median sale price pushed toward $445,000 this quarter, Denton's own closed sales settled near $376,000, or about $191 a square foot, based on MLS data for September 2026 closings in Denton — a valuation gap now approaching 16 percent between city and county. Closed sales also took noticeably longer to reach the table, averaging 45 days versus roughly 35 countywide, a wider spread than the week-plus gap flagged last quarter. Sellers still received close to 97 cents on every list-price dollar, and concessions appeared in roughly six in ten transactions, holding close to last month's rate even as the county-level valuation gap widened.
Denton's forward pipeline shows none of the divergence visible in its closed sales. Months of supply sat at 5.7, essentially matching Denton County's 5.8 reading, and pending contracts made up roughly the same share of the county total, about one in seven, that new listings and active inventory represent. That alignment suggests whatever separates Denton's closing-table figures from the county's isn't being driven by a supply imbalance unique to the city; the divergence appears to be happening on the demand side, not the shelf.
Just over half of Denton's closed sales settled below asking this quarter, based on MLS data for August 2026 closings in Denton, a share that eased back modestly from the pace set across the trailing year. Sellers who held firm collected close to 97 cents on every list-price dollar, edging up slightly from the annual figure. Price per square foot held at $190 for a fourth straight reading, with the typical closed sale landing near $373,000 — essentially flat against the 12-month figure. Concessions grew somewhat less common, appearing in just under six in ten deals, though the average concession held near $9,000. Closings continued to move briskly, averaging 40 days to close, a faster pace than the trailing-year average.
Denton's active inventory climbed to roughly 1,080 listings this quarter, extending a build that has pushed months of supply to just above six — its highest reading in several months and a level that continues to favor buyers over sellers. Pending contracts, at a little over 70, represent a thin slice of that active pool, a lower absorption pace than the county's typical share. New listings kept arriving at a steady clip, roughly a ninth of the county's total, keeping the active pool replenished faster than contracts are clearing it.
Price per square foot in Denton held flat at $190 through the trailing quarter, based on MLS data for July 2026 closings in Denton — still running roughly 6% below Denton County's broader median of $203, as flagged last quarter. The typical closed sale landed near $370,000, down nearly 6% year-over-year. Closings also lagged the county on speed: about 39 days on market versus roughly 31 days countywide, a gap of more than a week. Sellers still gave back a modest amount at the table, receiving close to 97 cents on every list-price dollar, while nearly six in ten deals carried concessions averaging roughly $8,700.
Denton's forward pipeline tracks closer to the county baseline than its closed-sale figures suggest. Months of supply sat at 5.8, just under Denton County's 5.9 mark, showing the city's supply-demand balance isn't diverging from the broader market the way price and speed already are. New listings and pending contracts each represented roughly a tenth of the county's totals — in line with Denton's typical share of overall activity. That steadiness suggests any near-term narrowing of the price or speed gap will have to come from demand shifting, not a supply imbalance specific to Denton.
For the first time in several months, closed transactions in Denton are moving faster — the typical home spent about 40 days on market through the trailing quarter, down roughly five days from the full-year average, based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in Denton. Price per square foot held steady at around $191, with the median closed sale landing near $370,000. Sellers gave back roughly three cents on the dollar from list to close, and about six in ten transactions still included concessions — though the average concession amount pulled back to roughly $8,700, nearly $700 less than the annual average, suggesting sellers are conceding somewhat less per deal even as concession frequency holds steady.
Denton's active supply remains elevated at roughly 980 homes, keeping months of supply just under six — enough to sustain buyer leverage heading into summer. Pending contracts, at roughly 270, represent a modest absorption rate relative to that active pool, signaling the market is moving but not accelerating sharply. New listings continue flowing in at a steady clip, replenishing inventory about as fast as it clears. If the recent compression in days-on-market persists, the supply-to-demand balance could tighten modestly through Q3, though current pipeline data does not yet suggest a directional break.
At roughly $190 per square foot, Denton's closed-sale valuations sit noticeably below the broader Denton County median, a gap that persisted through the trailing period. Prices have drifted roughly 5% lower year-over-year, with the typical home selling for around $364,000 based on MLS data for May 2026 closings in Denton. Nearly two-thirds of transactions included seller concessions — averaging close to $9,400 — and sellers gave back roughly 3.5 cents on the dollar from list to close. Closed sales averaged just under 50 days from contract to recording, a pace that trails the surrounding county market by nearly two weeks.
With nearly six months of supply on hand, Denton's pipeline reflects a market where buyers retain meaningful choice. The pending-to-active ratio, however, runs somewhat ahead of the broader county figure, suggesting absorption in the city core is modestly outpacing the surrounding market. New listings have continued to replenish the active pool at a steady rate, keeping total supply from tightening meaningfully. Time-on-market trends remain extended relative to prior norms, with conditions directionally consistent with a balanced-to-buyer environment persisting into the near term.
See what's happening around your home.
Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.
Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.
Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Oct 12, 2026, 11:28 PM CDT
Selling in Denton?
Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.
See How It Works →