Map of 76266

76266 Home Values

Median Sale Price
$353,308
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

76266 Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$353,308
▼ 10.8% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$184
median $/sqft
Days on Market
49
list to contract
Sale-to-List
96.4%
of original asking
Buyer's Market 9.6 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
308
listings
New
51
30 days
Closed
32
30 days
Pending
5
30 days
Supply
9.6
months
Absorption
3.2%
monthly
Over List
1.5%
sold above
Under List
48%
sold below
Concessions
55.6%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$9,959
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

76266 Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$276K$343K$410K$477K$545KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Sanger Builds Fast While Acreage Holds Value

This zip stretches from downtown Sanger north along I-35 into open ranchland touching Lake Ray Roberts. East of the interstate you get planned subdivisions like Sanger Circle, Willowwood, and Sable Creek. West of the highway the character shifts to scattered homesteads on one to ten acres. New construction from Bloomfield and M/I Homes is filling in the gaps.

Closings in 76266 thinned to 96 this quarter, down about a tenth from the prior period, even as the typical sale still took roughly seven weeks to reach the closing table. Based on MLS data for October 2026 closings in 76266, price per square foot slid to around $173, the lowest reading in the zip code's recent run and well under Denton County's roughly $200. The median sale held near $339K, so the softness showed up in what buyers got per square foot rather than the headline figure. Sellers gave back about three cents on the dollar, and more than half of closings carried a concession averaging roughly $11,200.

Pending contracts in 76266 slipped to just 10 against 308 active listings, the thinnest conversion in the zip code's recent run and far behind Denton County's roughly 500-pending, 8,300-active pace. Months of supply stretched to nearly ten, versus about six countywide, as new listings held steady near 183 for the quarter and kept replenishing the stock. With contract activity still contracting, absorption looks set to stay sluggish through the fall, and the supply overhang relative to the broader county shows no sign of narrowing.

Market Updates

Closings in 76266 thinned to 96 this quarter, down about a tenth from the prior period, even as the typical sale still took roughly seven weeks to reach the closing table. Based on MLS data for October 2026 closings in 76266, price per square foot slid to around $173, the lowest reading in the zip code's recent run and well under Denton County's roughly $200. The median sale held near $339K, so the softness showed up in what buyers got per square foot rather than the headline figure. Sellers gave back about three cents on the dollar, and more than half of closings carried a concession averaging roughly $11,200.

Pending contracts in 76266 slipped to just 10 against 308 active listings, the thinnest conversion in the zip code's recent run and far behind Denton County's roughly 500-pending, 8,300-active pace. Months of supply stretched to nearly ten, versus about six countywide, as new listings held steady near 183 for the quarter and kept replenishing the stock. With contract activity still contracting, absorption looks set to stay sluggish through the fall, and the supply overhang relative to the broader county shows no sign of narrowing.

Denton County's closed sales fetched a median $202 per square foot this quarter; in 76266 the figure settled closer to $180 — a gap that has persisted for several months now rather than closing. Based on MLS data for September 2026 closings in 76266, the median sale price came in near $341K against the county's roughly $445K, with the typical transaction spending about seven weeks on market before closing — noticeably longer than the county's roughly five-week pace. Sellers here gave back close to three cents on the dollar, and just over half of the quarter's 107 closings carried a concession averaging around $10,600.

Pending contracts in 76266 numbered just 12 against 295 active listings this quarter, an absorption pace that trails Denton County's roughly 530-pending, 8,500-active ratio by a wide margin. Months of supply here ran above eight, versus just under six countywide — a gap consistent with the wider price divergence showing up in closed sales. New listings held steady at 181 for the quarter, doing little to narrow the difference. Barring a pickup in pending activity, the inventory overhang relative to the broader county looks likely to persist into fall.

Days on market in 76266 narrowed for a third straight month, even as the number of closings pulled back this quarter — a smaller pool of sales moving faster than before. The typical closed sale wrapped in about 44 days, down from roughly 49 last period, while closings eased to 95 from 106. Based on MLS data for August 2026 closings in 76266, the median sale settled near $348K, with price per square foot landing around $179 — a step down from last quarter's $182 and still well under Denton County's roughly $204 median. Sellers gave back about three cents on the dollar, with a little over half of closings carrying a concession averaging roughly $10,200.

The pipeline reinforces the deceleration showing up in closed sales. Pending contracts fell sharply to just 11, against 268 active listings — a conversion rate far thinner than Denton County's roughly 506-pending, 8,824-active pace — while new listings kept arriving at a steady clip, 181 for the quarter. Months of supply widened to roughly eight and a half, up from about seven last period, well above the county's near six-month pace. Barring a rebound in pending activity, the slower absorption underway in 76266 looks likely to carry into fall.

Denton County's median closed price per square foot held near $203 this quarter, but 76266 settled lower, at roughly $182 — a gap that has widened slightly since spring. Based on MLS data for July 2026 closings in 76266, the median sale price came in near $346K, with the typical closed transaction taking about 49 days from list to close — noticeably longer than the county's roughly one-month pace. Sellers here gave back a bit more ground too, receiving just under 97 cents on the dollar, with nearly six in ten of the 106 closings this quarter carrying a concession averaging around $10,600 — continuing a pattern of deeper give-backs than the broader county reports.

Against Denton County's broader inventory backdrop, 76266 continues carrying noticeably more cushion. Months of supply here sit near 7.1, versus roughly 5.9 countywide, while just 20 pending contracts sit against 250 active listings — a conversion rate well below the county's pace. New listings kept arriving steadily, doing little to close the gap. Until pending activity picks up locally, the pipeline in 76266 points toward a market where buyers hold more negotiating room than Denton County typically affords.

Days on market in 76266 tightened to roughly 54 at close this quarter — a meaningful step down from the prior period's pace near 68 days — signaling that the homes which did transact moved with less hesitation. Based on MLS data for June 2026 closings in 76266, the median sale settled near $344K, with price per square foot landing around $176, modestly below the trailing-12-month average of $195. Seller concessions deepened: nearly six in ten closed sales carried a concession, with the average approaching $11,000 — up from around $10,800 last quarter. Sellers continued to give back roughly three and a half cents on the dollar at the negotiating table.

The pipeline in 76266 tells a more cautious story than the closed-sale velocity suggests. Pending contracts fell to around 47 against 242 active listings — a notably thin conversion rate that pushed months of supply to roughly 8.0, up from about 7.3 last period. New listings continued entering at a pace that keeps supply well-stocked heading into summer. The gap between active and pending inventory widened this quarter, suggesting that while some homes are transacting faster, the broader pool of available properties is absorbing at a slower rate.

Closed sales in 76266 priced at roughly $182 per square foot over the trailing three months — about 8% below the Denton County median and a 7% retreat from the zip code's own trailing-12-month average of $197 per square foot. Based on MLS data for May 2026 closings in 76266, the median sale came in near $340K, with the typical closed sale taking roughly 68 days from listing. Sellers gave back close to four cents on the dollar, and more than half of the 88 closed transactions included seller concessions with the average approaching $10,800.

The pipeline in 76266 shows a market where active supply has not been absorbed. At roughly 7.3 months of inventory, the zip code sits above the Denton County pace of about 6.5 months, indicating more cushion on the buyer side than the broader market. Pending contracts total around 59 against 215 active listings — a conversion rate that trails the county average. New listings have continued to enter at a pace that keeps supply elevated, reinforcing the conditions visible in recent closed-sale data.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Oct 11, 2026, 11:28 PM CDT

Selling in 76266?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →