Map of 76226

76226 Home Values

Median Sale Price
$585,673
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

76226 Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$585,673
▼ 3.0% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$208
median $/sqft
Days on Market
52
list to contract
Sale-to-List
96.8%
of original asking
Buyer's Market 7.4 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
718
listings
New
148
30 days
Closed
71
30 days
Pending
6
30 days
Supply
7.4
months
Absorption
4.7%
monthly
Over List
1.6%
sold above
Under List
50.7%
sold below
Concessions
49.1%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$11,434
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

76226 Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$480K$536K$591K$647K$702KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Argyle's Premium Addresses Still Command Top Dollar

The 76226 corridor stretches across some of Denton County's most established luxury pockets. Argyle proper anchors the west side with estate lots on acreage. Lantana dominates the eastern stretch with its golf course sections. Harvest and Waterbrook fill the middle ground with newer production homes. Bartonville's ETJ contributes no-HOA ranch properties.

Roughly half of the homes that closed in 76226 this quarter still sold below their asking price, though that share slipped from the trailing-year pattern as price per square foot edged up to about $211, a couple of dollars above the twelve-month norm. Based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in 76226, sellers collected about 97 cents on the dollar, and nearly half of deals carried concessions averaging a little over $10,000. Median sale price near $591,000 sits well above the year's overall level, and with more than 340 closings in the quarter, the negotiating room buyers retain looks durable rather than anecdotal.

Buyer leverage in 76226 rests on a pipeline that is thinning only slowly. Months of supply slid to about six from roughly seven and a half across the trailing year, and active inventory eased modestly to just over 700 listings, yet new listings still arrived at roughly ten times the pace of pending contracts. Days on market stretched into the mid-forties, a slower rhythm than the prior quarter. Together the signals point to a market where supply remains ample and absorption has not yet accelerated enough to shift near-term conditions toward sellers.

Market Updates

Roughly half of the homes that closed in 76226 this quarter still sold below their asking price, though that share slipped from the trailing-year pattern as price per square foot edged up to about $211, a couple of dollars above the twelve-month norm. Based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in 76226, sellers collected about 97 cents on the dollar, and nearly half of deals carried concessions averaging a little over $10,000. Median sale price near $591,000 sits well above the year's overall level, and with more than 340 closings in the quarter, the negotiating room buyers retain looks durable rather than anecdotal.

Buyer leverage in 76226 rests on a pipeline that is thinning only slowly. Months of supply slid to about six from roughly seven and a half across the trailing year, and active inventory eased modestly to just over 700 listings, yet new listings still arrived at roughly ten times the pace of pending contracts. Days on market stretched into the mid-forties, a slower rhythm than the prior quarter. Together the signals point to a market where supply remains ample and absorption has not yet accelerated enough to shift near-term conditions toward sellers.

Homes across 76226 that closed this quarter spent noticeably less time under contract than the trailing-year norm — a median of roughly five weeks, down from about seven, even as price per square foot held essentially flat near $209. Sellers received close to 97 cents on the dollar, edging up slightly, while just under half of closings still carried concessions averaging roughly $10,300, a modest pullback from the prior quarter's pace. Based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in 76226, closed volume held near 344 transactions, tracking close to last quarter's mid-300s pace rather than accelerating further.

Pipeline signals in 76226 point to a more measured buildup than the closed-sale acceleration might suggest: active inventory held flat near 740 listings while new listings continued to arrive well ahead of pending contracts, keeping the supply cushion wide relative to demand. Months of supply eased to about six and a half, down from nearly eight over the trailing year, a gradual tightening but still comfortably inside buyer territory. The gap between fresh listings and signed contracts suggests the recent pickup in closing speed hasn't yet pulled through to a faster-clearing pipeline.

While Denton County's price per square foot held near $203 this quarter, 76226 closed only a few dollars higher, near $206 — a narrower gap than the zip's overall price premium suggests. The median sale price, near $579,000, still ran nearly 30 percent above the county's roughly $448,000, pointing to larger homes rather than a steeper per-foot markup. Sellers here received close to 97 cents on the dollar, in line with the county's own ratio, while just over half of closings carried concessions averaging around $10,400. Based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in 76226, 352 transactions closed in the quarter, up from 300 the month prior.

Denton County's pipeline runs a bit tighter than 76226's: the county's pending-to-active ratio sits modestly higher, while new listings here continue to outpace pending contracts by a wider margin than the countywide pace. With roughly six and a half months of supply against the county's near six, 76226 is carrying a slightly deeper unsold cushion than its neighbors. That gap gives buyers shopping this zip marginally more selection relative to demand than the broader Denton market is currently showing.

Fewer buyers in 76226 closed below the asking price this quarter — a notable shift after a stretch when more than half of all transactions settled below list. Based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in 76226, about 46 percent of sales fell below list price, down from 53 percent over the trailing year, suggesting the pace of concession-driven price discovery is easing. Sellers still gave ground — roughly half of closings included seller concessions averaging around $11,000, and the list-to-sale ratio held near 97 cents on the dollar — but with 300 closings in the quarter and a median near $583,000, the directional signal is one of modest stabilization at the negotiating table.

New listing volume in 76226 is outpacing pending contracts by more than three to one — a gap that keeps the supply pool replenished well ahead of active demand. With roughly 7.3 months of supply, conditions remain firmly in buyer territory, though that figure has edged down from nearly 7.8 months over the trailing year, hinting at a gradual absorption recovery. Active inventory held flat while pending contracts ran light relative to county absorption, where the pending-to-active ratio runs four points higher — leaving buyers here with more selection and less competition than the broader Denton market.

Price per square foot in 76226 settled near $207 in the most recent quarter, tracking above the Denton County benchmark of roughly $199 — a premium consistent with the zip's higher median sale price of approximately $583,000, compared to the county's $440,000. Yet that premium hasn't shielded sellers from meaningful concession pressure: about half of closings included seller concessions averaging roughly $10,400, and sellers received close to 97 cents on the dollar at closing. Based on MLS data for recent closings in 76226, the list-to-sale gap and concession rate both suggest that even in a higher-priced segment, buyers have extracted material value at the table.

The supply picture in 76226 runs looser than the broader county: with roughly 7.6 months of supply against Denton County's 6.6, the zip carries more unsold inventory relative to pace than its neighbors. Active listings outnumber pending contracts by nearly four to one, and new listing volume continues to refill the pool faster than demand absorbs it. That inventory cushion gives buyers operating in this zip more time and more leverage heading into the summer window than conditions in the wider county would suggest.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Sep 30, 2026, 7:28 PM CDT

Selling in 76226?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →

Home values in 76226