Plano Home Values
Texas
Plano Market Snapshot
| Active 1,032 listings | New 266 30 days | Closed 220 30 days | Pending 34 30 days | Supply 4.8 months | Absorption 10.3% monthly | Over List 1.1% sold above | Under List 41.2% sold below | Concessions 49.9% % of solds | Avg Concession $8,106 seller paid |
Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026
Plano Market Trends
Plano Sellers Face a Buyer's Bargaining Table
Plano's housing stock tells its growth story in layers. The oldest pockets near downtown and the Texas Pool date to the 1950s and 60s — small-lot ranch homes now surrounded by infill townhomes. The 1970s brought the first wave of large-scale subdivisions: single-story brick ranches on quarter-acre lots in neighborhoods like the Cloisters and West Plano, many now cycling through foundation repairs and cast-iron sewer replacements. The 1980s through 2000s filled out the middle with two-story traditionals in master-planned communities — Deerfield, Wolf Creek, Briar Meadow, Ridge View Estates — featuring community pools, greenbelt trails, and Plano or Frisco ISD zoning. Today's new construction skews vertical: D.R. Horton's Mustang Square packs detached homes onto 2,200-square-foot lots across three stories, while Legacy West delivers luxury attached living above $500 per square foot.
Price discovery in Plano drifted lower this quarter. Price per square foot eased to near $222, the softest reading in the recent run, and the median sale price settled around $518K, a few percent under last month's mark. Based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in Plano, sellers still collected about 98 cents on the dollar, but concessions touched roughly half of closings and averaged close to $8,000. About four in ten sales closed below list, and homes typically closed in under four weeks. With trailing-year prices down nearly four percent, Plano's premium over Collin County's roughly $199 per square foot has narrowed only slightly.
Plano's pipeline looks steadier than its prices. Active inventory held near 1,000 listings, and months of supply sat just under five, against better than six across Collin County, keeping conditions mildly tilted toward buyers without tipping into surplus. Pending contracts hovered near 100, little changed from the prior month, while new listings kept arriving at roughly 890 for the quarter. Time to contract stayed under four weeks, well ahead of the county's six-week pace, suggesting demand is absorbing supply even as pricing softens.
Market Updates
Price discovery in Plano drifted lower this quarter. Price per square foot eased to near $222, the softest reading in the recent run, and the median sale price settled around $518K, a few percent under last month's mark. Based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in Plano, sellers still collected about 98 cents on the dollar, but concessions touched roughly half of closings and averaged close to $8,000. About four in ten sales closed below list, and homes typically closed in under four weeks. With trailing-year prices down nearly four percent, Plano's premium over Collin County's roughly $199 per square foot has narrowed only slightly.
Plano's pipeline looks steadier than its prices. Active inventory held near 1,000 listings, and months of supply sat just under five, against better than six across Collin County, keeping conditions mildly tilted toward buyers without tipping into surplus. Pending contracts hovered near 100, little changed from the prior month, while new listings kept arriving at roughly 890 for the quarter. Time to contract stayed under four weeks, well ahead of the county's six-week pace, suggesting demand is absorbing supply even as pricing softens.
Plano's price per square foot held near $225 this quarter, still running roughly twelve percent above Collin County's broader median — a premium that has persisted across multiple quarters even as the city's own numbers eased slightly. Based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in Plano, the median sale price slipped to about $532K, sellers continued to receive close to 98 cents on the dollar at closing, and concessions touched just under half of transactions — all outperforming or matching the county's typical pattern. Roughly one in three closings settled below list, little changed from recent months, suggesting Plano's pricing edge over the county is structural rather than seasonal.
Plano's pipeline continues to run tighter than the county's. Months of supply sit at five in the city, versus better than six countywide, and pending contracts represent roughly one in ten active Plano listings — a notably fuller share than the roughly one in fifteen ratio holding across Collin County. New listings kept arriving at a steady clip alongside active inventory that held flat, suggesting the tighter absorption reflects genuine demand rather than a shrinking pool of available homes for sale.
While Collin County's median closing price hovered near $203 per square foot this quarter, Plano's climbed to roughly $227 — a premium that has widened past ten percent, up from roughly five points back in spring. Based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in Plano, the median sale price reached about $543K, well above the county's roughly $475K midpoint, and sellers received close to 98 cents on the dollar, edging past the county's typical rate. Just under a third of Plano transactions closed below list, a meaningfully smaller share than the county's pattern, while concessions appeared in just under half of closings here versus roughly six in ten countywide.
On the pipeline side, Plano's gap with the county has widened too. Months of supply sit near four and a half in Plano, well below the county's six-plus reading, and homes here are moving to contract in about three weeks versus more than four weeks countywide. Roughly one in five active Plano listings currently has a pending contract attached, compared with roughly one in eight across Collin County as a whole — a ratio that points to faster absorption in Plano even as new listings keep arriving at a similar clip to recent months.
The pace of Plano's market shifted notably this quarter. Based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings, homes that went under contract spent roughly three weeks at the closing stage — nearly double the pace recorded last quarter — a sign that transaction velocity has slowed even as median prices near $525K have held essentially steady. Sellers are still receiving close to 98 cents on the dollar, though that figure has slipped from the 99-cent rate that defined the previous period. About one in three closings settled below list, up from roughly one in four last quarter. Price per square foot registered near $225, flat against recent months, with the trailing 12-month trend reflecting a modest year-over-year price softening of about three percent.
Plano's pipeline tells a more cautious story. Pending contracts fell to roughly 440, down sharply from the 725 or so recorded last quarter, while active inventory held near 1,000 homes — pushing the pending-to-active ratio well below its prior reading. Months of supply edged up to around four and a half, approaching the threshold that historically shifts negotiating conditions toward buyers. New listings paced near 1,100 for the quarter, essentially unchanged, suggesting supply is not contracting — the slowdown is concentrated on the demand side of the pipeline.
At roughly $230 per square foot, Plano homes are trading at a meaningful premium to the broader Collin County market, where the equivalent figure runs closer to $218. Based on MLS data for April 2026 closings in Plano, the 758 transactions recorded over the trailing three months closed at a median of about $525K, with sellers receiving just over 99 cents on the dollar — a rate that outpaces the county benchmark by more than half a point. Roughly 3.6% of closings went above list price, while just under a quarter settled below, reflecting a market where pricing discipline continues to reward sellers who enter at market.
With months of supply at 3.5 in Plano against a county-wide 4.8, the city's pipeline is absorbing new supply at a noticeably faster pace. Pending inventory near 725 homes represents a healthy share of the active pool, and with median time to contract at 12 days versus 19 county-wide, demand is translating into contracts more quickly in Plano than across Collin County broadly. New listings over the period exceeded 1,100, suggesting supply is entering the market — but the pending-to-active ratio points toward continued absorption.
See what's happening around your home.
Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.
Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.
Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Oct 9, 2026, 7:28 PM CDT
Selling in Plano?
Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.
See How It Works →