Map of Garland

Garland Home Values

Texas

Median Sale Price
$305,449
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

Garland Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$305,449
▼ 3.1% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$181
median $/sqft
Days on Market
30
list to contract
Sale-to-List
97.3%
of original asking
Slightly Favors Buyers 5.4 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
895
listings
New
222
30 days
Closed
145
30 days
Pending
22
30 days
Supply
5.4
months
Absorption
9.5%
monthly
Over List
1.9%
sold above
Under List
42.6%
sold below
Concessions
56.5%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$7,156
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

Garland Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$245K$276K$307K$338K$369KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Dallas Access Without the Dallas Price Tag

Garland sits east of Dallas where President George Bush Turnpike, I-30, I-635, and US-75 converge, giving residents freeway access in every direction without fighting through downtown. The city stretches from established 1960s and 70s neighborhoods near its historic downtown square to newer lakeside communities along the shores of Lake Ray Hubbard. Subdivisions range from no-HOA ranch-style streets with oversized lots to master-planned developments like Firewheel and Fireside by the Lake. DART light rail connects Garland directly to downtown Dallas, making it one of the few inner-ring suburbs where a car-optional commute is genuinely practical.

Nearly 500 closings in the latest quarter give Garland's read on turnaround real weight, and the clock ran a touch slower: homes took about 30 days to reach closing, up from roughly 28 a month earlier, a small reversal in the speed gains seen over the summer. Based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in Garland, price per square foot held near $183 while sellers still gave back roughly two and a half cents on the dollar. Concessions reached nearly six in ten sales and averaged a bit above $7,000, edging higher. The pattern points to a market where pace is easing at the margins while negotiating terms stay firmly tilted toward buyers.

Garland's pipeline thinned on both ends this quarter. New listings slipped to roughly 680 from about 730 a month earlier, and active inventory eased to around 895, but pending contracts stayed pinned near 85, so absorption has not caught up. Months of supply holding near five and a half remains tighter than Dallas County's roughly seven, yet the flat pending count against hundreds of active listings suggests the slower contract-to-close pace is likely to persist into late fall. A pullback in new supply is the one development that could tighten conditions locally before winter.

Market Updates

Nearly 500 closings in the latest quarter give Garland's read on turnaround real weight, and the clock ran a touch slower: homes took about 30 days to reach closing, up from roughly 28 a month earlier, a small reversal in the speed gains seen over the summer. Based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in Garland, price per square foot held near $183 while sellers still gave back roughly two and a half cents on the dollar. Concessions reached nearly six in ten sales and averaged a bit above $7,000, edging higher. The pattern points to a market where pace is easing at the margins while negotiating terms stay firmly tilted toward buyers.

Garland's pipeline thinned on both ends this quarter. New listings slipped to roughly 680 from about 730 a month earlier, and active inventory eased to around 895, but pending contracts stayed pinned near 85, so absorption has not caught up. Months of supply holding near five and a half remains tighter than Dallas County's roughly seven, yet the flat pending count against hundreds of active listings suggests the slower contract-to-close pace is likely to persist into late fall. A pullback in new supply is the one development that could tighten conditions locally before winter.

Garland's median sale price of roughly $314,000 continued to trail Dallas County's broader trailing-quarter figure by close to fifteen percent, with price per square foot landing near $183 versus the county's $201 — a gap that has held steady across recent months. Based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in Garland, sellers still received nearly ninety-eight cents on the dollar, matching the county's rate almost exactly, even as concessions touched nearly six in ten Garland transactions against roughly half countywide, averaging roughly $7,000 apiece. Contract-to-close timelines ran about 28 days, a couple of days quicker than the county's 30-day average. The divergence suggests Garland's affordability gap persists even where negotiating outcomes have converged with the wider market.

Garland's pipeline remains a modest slice of Dallas County's inventory, but the local balance runs tighter: months of supply sit near five and a half versus roughly six and a half for the county, a gap persisting through summer. Pending contracts ticked up slightly to about 84 this quarter, still a fraction of the 300-plus level seen earlier in the year, even as new listings — a bit under 730 — kept flowing at a pace roughly proportional to the county's volume. Active inventory held near 924, leaving the still-thin pending count as the more notable signal heading into fall.

Closings in Garland climbed to roughly 525 over the trailing quarter, the fastest pace this market has posted since spring, and days on market shortened again to about 23 — the fourth straight monthly improvement in turnaround. Based on MLS data for 2026-08 closings in Garland, price per square foot held near $182 while sellers received close to ninety-eight cents on the dollar, both essentially matching last month's read. Concessions still touched nearly six in ten transactions, averaging roughly $6,800 — elevated well above Dallas County's rate near half — even as closings outran the pace of the past several quarters. The pattern points to a market where speed, not pricing power, is doing the moving this month.

Pending contracts in Garland fell sharply this quarter to roughly 75, a fraction of the nearly 800 new listings that hit the market over the same stretch — a widening gap that complicates the acceleration visible in closed sales. Months of supply ticked up to about five and a half, still tighter than Dallas County's six and a half but loosening from the prior read. Active inventory held near 950. Combined, the signals suggest the recent burst in closing speed may not carry forward once the current pending backlog works through.

While Dallas County’s trailing quarter median settled near $379K, Garland closed considerably below that mark, with price per square foot landing around $181 — roughly twelve percent under the county figure. Based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in Garland, sellers nonetheless received close to ninety-eight cents on the dollar, edging out the county average, even as concessions appeared in nearly six in ten transactions here versus about half countywide, averaging roughly $6,500 apiece. Homes cleared contract in about 24 days. The pattern points to a persistent valuation gap against Dallas County even as Garland sellers concede more often but give up less at the table than the broader county.

Garland’s pipeline mirrors its roughly eight percent share of Dallas County’s overall active and pending inventory, but the local supply cushion runs tighter — about five months on hand versus roughly six and a half countywide. New listing flow has kept pace with pending contracts at a ratio similar to the county’s, suggesting Garland isn’t falling behind the broader market’s absorption pace, even as its inventory position stays comparatively lean heading into late summer.

The negotiation gap between contract and close in Garland tightened noticeably this quarter, with homes taking roughly 28 days to move from list to close — down from about 34 days in the prior period. Based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in Garland, price per square foot held steady at around $182, while sellers received slightly better than ninety-seven cents on the dollar, a modest improvement from recent months. Still, more than half of all transactions carried seller concessions averaging near $6,800, and the share of homes selling above list remained below two percent — a signal that velocity is recovering faster than pricing power.

Supply conditions in Garland shifted meaningfully toward tighter territory this quarter, with months of supply pulling back to around five — well below the six-plus months recorded in the prior period and below the Dallas County benchmark of roughly six and a half months. Active listings held near 888, while new listing flow of approximately 840 homes over the quarter outpaced the roughly 320 pending contracts currently in the pipeline, suggesting absorption has not yet caught up to the velocity improvement visible in closed-sale data.

At roughly $181 per square foot, Garland closed transactions run about eleven percent below the broader Dallas County benchmark, a gap that mirrors a year-over-year price softening of roughly four percent in the city. Sellers received just over ninety-seven cents on the dollar, and more than half of all transactions carried concessions averaging around $7,200 — a seller give-back pattern that distinguishes Garland from the county average of roughly fifty percent concession frequency. Homes cleared contract in approximately 34 days. Based on MLS data for spring 2026 closings in Garland, the sub-$310K median anchors this city well below county-level pricing despite similar days-on-market velocity.

Pipeline conditions in Garland point to a moderately active market running somewhat tighter than Dallas County overall. At six months of supply — versus seven for the county — the inventory cushion is comparatively narrower, with roughly 379 pending contracts against 878 active listings at the latest read. New listing flow of around 800 homes over the past three months has kept pace with demand without triggering excess. Median contract duration of 34 days suggests no meaningful velocity shift is underway in either direction.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Oct 11, 2026, 11:28 AM CDT

Selling in Garland?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →