Map of Wylie

Wylie Home Values

Texas

Median Sale Price
$432,930
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

Wylie Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$432,930
▼ 0.8% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$191
median $/sqft
Days on Market
38
list to contract
Sale-to-List
97.0%
of original asking
Slightly Favors Buyers 6.6 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
480
listings
New
103
30 days
Closed
67
30 days
Pending
7
30 days
Supply
6.6
months
Absorption
5.8%
monthly
Over List
3%
sold above
Under List
50.1%
sold below
Concessions
52.1%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$8,153
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

Wylie Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$327K$380K$432K$484K$536KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

East Collin County's Lake Town Grows Up

Wylie sits at the eastern edge of Collin County where suburban master-plans meet Lake Lavon shoreline. Communities like Bozman Farms and Woodbridge deliver the pool-and-trail amenity packages families expect, while lakefront properties along the reservoir offer something most of the Metroplex cannot: direct water access with no HOA restrictions. Wylie ISD anchors the city's identity for buyers with school-age children, though pockets along the western fringe fall into Plano ISD. The housing stock skews heavily toward 2014-and-newer construction, but established neighborhoods closer to historic downtown Wylie add character and larger lots to the mix.

Buyers in Wylie closed below the asking price less often this quarter, with just over four in ten transactions settling under list — down from roughly half across the trailing year. Based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in Wylie, sellers recovered nearly 98 cents on the dollar at closing, a modest step up from the annual average, while over-list closings edged higher too, though still uncommon. Price per square foot held steady near $191, matching the trailing-year figure, with the median sale price ticking up to nearly $450,000. More than half of deals still carried a concession, though the average contribution eased to roughly $7,300, down from about $8,200 across the trailing year.

Months of supply in Wylie eased to roughly six and a half from close to eight across the trailing year, yet the figure remains well clear of the four-month mark that would tip conditions toward sellers, leaving buyers with a meaningful cushion. Active inventory held flat near 500 homes, even as pending contracts thinned further, sitting well below the pace logged a year earlier. New listings kept arriving at a steady rate, sustaining the supply pipeline and suggesting the leverage buyers have held onto this year is easing only gradually rather than reversing.

Market Updates

Buyers in Wylie closed below the asking price less often this quarter, with just over four in ten transactions settling under list — down from roughly half across the trailing year. Based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in Wylie, sellers recovered nearly 98 cents on the dollar at closing, a modest step up from the annual average, while over-list closings edged higher too, though still uncommon. Price per square foot held steady near $191, matching the trailing-year figure, with the median sale price ticking up to nearly $450,000. More than half of deals still carried a concession, though the average contribution eased to roughly $7,300, down from about $8,200 across the trailing year.

Months of supply in Wylie eased to roughly six and a half from close to eight across the trailing year, yet the figure remains well clear of the four-month mark that would tip conditions toward sellers, leaving buyers with a meaningful cushion. Active inventory held flat near 500 homes, even as pending contracts thinned further, sitting well below the pace logged a year earlier. New listings kept arriving at a steady rate, sustaining the supply pipeline and suggesting the leverage buyers have held onto this year is easing only gradually rather than reversing.

For a third straight month, transactions in Wylie kept building momentum, with well over 200 homes closing in the latest quarter and the median time to close compressing to a little over five weeks — a sharp pickup from the pace logged across the trailing year. Based on MLS data for 2026-08 closings in Wylie, price per square foot held flat near $191, even as sellers gave up less ground on concessions, with the average contribution easing to roughly $6,900 from just over $8,100 a year earlier. Buyers closing below list slipped to just over four in ten, while sellers kept closer to 97 and a half cents on the dollar at the table.

The burst of closings has been drawing down Wylie's pending pipeline faster than new contracts are replacing it — pending activity fell sharply from levels seen earlier this year, even as new listings kept arriving at a steady clip and active inventory held near 480 homes. Months of supply eased to just above six, still comfortably clear of the four-month mark that would tip the balance toward sellers. The pattern suggests the recent pickup in pace is drawing from existing pipeline rather than a fresh surge in buyer demand, a distinction worth watching into fall.

For a third straight month, transactions in Wylie kept building momentum, with well over 200 homes closing in the latest quarter and the median time to close compressing to a little over five weeks — a sharp pickup from the pace logged across the trailing year. Based on MLS data for 2026-08 closings in Wylie, price per square foot held flat near $191, even as sellers gave up less ground on concessions, with the average contribution easing to roughly $6,900 from just over $8,100 a year earlier. Buyers closing below list slipped to just over four in ten, while sellers kept closer to 97 and a half cents on the dollar at the table.

The burst of closings has been drawing down Wylie's pending pipeline faster than new contracts are replacing it — pending activity fell sharply from levels seen earlier this year, even as new listings kept arriving at a steady clip and active inventory held near 480 homes. Months of supply eased to just above six, still comfortably clear of the four-month mark that would tip the balance toward sellers. The pattern suggests the recent pickup in pace is drawing from existing pipeline rather than a fresh surge in buyer demand, a distinction worth watching into fall.

Fewer buyers in Wylie closed below the asking price this quarter, a shift that chips at the negotiating room they've held through much of the past year. Based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in Wylie, roughly four in ten transactions settled under list, down from just over half across the trailing twelve months, while over-list closings ticked up modestly. Price per square foot held near $195, a slight step up from the annual figure, and sellers kept slightly more of their asking price at the table — near 97 and a half cents on the dollar. More than half of deals still carried a concession, though the average contribution eased to roughly $7,500 from just over $8,000.

The pipeline in Wylie still favors buyers, even as the cushion thinned slightly. Months of supply eased to just above six from seven a year prior, but remains well clear of the four-month mark that typically signals a shift toward sellers. Active listings held steady near 470 homes, while new listings kept arriving at a pace that outstripped incoming pending contracts, which slowed noticeably compared to the annual rate. That gap between fresh supply and contracts in progress suggests absorption has not caught up, leaving buyers with room to negotiate even as the overall market inches toward better balance.

The pace of transactions in Wylie shifted noticeably in the most recent quarter, with homes spending roughly 40 days on market before closing — a compression of nearly two weeks compared to the trailing annual pace. Based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in Wylie, just over 205 transactions settled, and sellers recovered close to 97 and a half cents on the dollar at closing, a modest improvement over the full-year average. The share of buyers closing below list fell from more than half across the past year to roughly four in ten recently, while over-list closings roughly doubled. Concession activity remained elevated, with more than half of deals still carrying a seller contribution averaging around $8,100.

The velocity pickup in closed sales has not yet translated into a thinning active pool. Wylie's available inventory held near 460 homes heading into summer, while pending contracts stood at roughly 115 — a ratio that points to measured rather than accelerating absorption. New listing activity arrived at a pace of around 130 homes per month during the quarter, sustaining the supply cushion. Months of supply held above six and a half, suggesting that even as transaction speed improves, the broader inventory environment in Wylie continues to favor patient buyers.

Price per square foot in Wylie landed just under $190 in the most recent quarter, slipping modestly from the trailing annual figure — based on MLS data for 2026-05 closings in Wylie, where roughly 168 transactions closed over the past three months. Sellers received close to 97 cents on the dollar at closing, a slight improvement over the full-year average, yet more than half of transactions still included a seller concession averaging around $8,200. Just over four in ten buyers paid below the final list price, while fewer than four percent closed above it, reflecting a market where aggressive pricing finds limited traction.

The supply picture in Wylie tilts clearly toward buyers heading into summer. Months of supply extended to more than seven — well above the threshold that historically signals buyer advantage — while active listings held steady near 400 homes. Pending contracts represent a fraction of that active pool, pointing to measured absorption rather than a rush to close. New listing activity continued at a pace that sustains the inventory cushion, giving buyers in Wylie meaningful time and negotiating room.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Sep 22, 2026, 3:30 AM CDT

Selling in Wylie?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →