Map of Burleson

Burleson Home Values

Texas

Median Sale Price
$351,470
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

Burleson Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$351,470
▼ 3.9% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$178
median $/sqft
Days on Market
38
list to contract
Sale-to-List
97.0%
of original asking
Slightly Favors Buyers 5.4 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
486
listings
New
101
30 days
Closed
75
30 days
Pending
9
30 days
Supply
5.4
months
Absorption
7%
monthly
Over List
1.5%
sold above
Under List
47.1%
sold below
Concessions
56.6%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$9,328
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

Burleson Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$269K$307K$346K$385K$424KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Where Fort Worth's Growth Meets Elbow Room

Burleson sits just south of Fort Worth in Johnson County, connected to the metro by I-35W and the Chisholm Trail Parkway but retaining a character distinctly its own. Old Town Burleson anchors the city with walkable dining and local shops, while master-planned communities like Shannon Creek, Mistletoe Hill, and Willow Creek Crossing fill out the neighborhoods to the east. Active builders including D.R. Horton, First Texas Homes, and Impression Homes continue to deliver new construction, but Burleson's appeal also lies in its acreage tracts and no-HOA pockets at the city's edges where buyers can keep chickens, build workshops, and still be minutes from HEB.

Concessions did more of the negotiating work in Burleson this quarter, appearing in roughly six in ten closings, up from a bit more than half a month earlier, though the average amount eased to about $8,500 from near $10,000 in August. Price per square foot slipped to roughly $175, a small step back from $177 and a further drift from the summer high near $181, based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in Burleson. Sellers still recovered about 97 cents on the dollar, and the median sale price settled near $354,000. Johnson County's concession share, closer to two-thirds, still runs ahead of Burleson's.

Active inventory in Burleson eased to roughly 486 listings, down from about 530 in August, even as new listings kept arriving at a pace of nearly 350 for the quarter. Months of supply edged up to about five and a half, still well under Johnson County's nearly eight. Median days on market stretched to 38, the third consecutive lengthening since midsummer. Pending contracts numbered just 34 against that inventory, pointing to a market still tighter than the county but with softer urgency heading into the holidays.

Market Updates

Concessions did more of the negotiating work in Burleson this quarter, appearing in roughly six in ten closings, up from a bit more than half a month earlier, though the average amount eased to about $8,500 from near $10,000 in August. Price per square foot slipped to roughly $175, a small step back from $177 and a further drift from the summer high near $181, based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in Burleson. Sellers still recovered about 97 cents on the dollar, and the median sale price settled near $354,000. Johnson County's concession share, closer to two-thirds, still runs ahead of Burleson's.

Active inventory in Burleson eased to roughly 486 listings, down from about 530 in August, even as new listings kept arriving at a pace of nearly 350 for the quarter. Months of supply edged up to about five and a half, still well under Johnson County's nearly eight. Median days on market stretched to 38, the third consecutive lengthening since midsummer. Pending contracts numbered just 34 against that inventory, pointing to a market still tighter than the county but with softer urgency heading into the holidays.

Burleson's median sale price climbed to roughly $364,000 in the trailing quarter, running more than a tenth above Johnson County's median near $322,000, based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in Burleson. Price per square foot barely budged, holding near $177 against the county's roughly $175, a far narrower gap than the one showing up at the closing table. Closed homes moved faster, with a median of 35 days on market versus the county's mid-40s pace, extending a speed edge that has held for much of the year. Sellers gave back concessions on a bit more than half of transactions — a narrower share than the nearly two-thirds recorded county-wide — while recovering close to 97 cents on the dollar.

Burleson's pipeline points toward a market that stays tighter than the county leading into fall: months of supply at roughly five sits well below Johnson County's nearly eight, continuing a gap that has held for much of the year. New listings kept arriving at a pace of a bit more than a hundred a month, without outrunning the pending contracts forming behind them. That combination — steady new supply, tighter absorption than surrounding markets — suggests Burleson's inventory cushion stays thinner than the broader county's as the fourth quarter approaches.

Price per square foot in Burleson climbed to roughly $181 in the trailing quarter, extending a gradual four-month rise and outpacing Johnson County's median of about $176, based on MLS data for 2026-08 closings in Burleson. Closed sales took a median of 31 days, two days longer than July — the first uptick after three straight months of quickening turnaround. Sellers still recovered close to 97 cents on the dollar, and concessions showed up in a bit more than half of transactions, averaging near $10,000, up from roughly $9,200 over the trailing year. The median sale price held near $357,000, still nearly 5 percent below year-ago levels, while sales above list remained rare at under 2 percent of closings.

Months of supply crept back up to 5.5 in Burleson, reversing a stretch of tighter conditions that ran through early summer and pointing to slightly less urgency entering fall. Active inventory held essentially flat near 532 listings, while pending contracts numbered just 34 against that base, a thinner pending share than the ratio the market posted earlier this summer. New listings kept arriving at a steady quarterly pace of roughly 374. Combined with the recent uptick in time-to-contract, the pipeline suggests the market's summer acceleration is leveling off heading into fall.

While Johnson County's price per square foot held near $174 over the trailing quarter, Burleson closed noticeably higher, at roughly $180, based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in Burleson. The gap widened further on speed: Burleson homes closed in about 29 days at the median, nearly three weeks ahead of the county's 51-day pace, extending the velocity edge that emerged last month. Sellers locally recovered close to 97 and a half cents on the dollar, slightly ahead of the county's roughly 96 cents, while concessions appeared in just over half of Burleson's transactions, a narrower share than the nearly six in ten recorded county-wide.

New listings kept arriving in Burleson at a steady pace through the trailing quarter, even as available supply tightened to under five months — a couple of months leaner than Johnson County's roughly seven-month reading. That gap has held for a second straight month, extending a pattern flagged in June. The pending-to-active ratio in Burleson also continues to outpace the county average, pointing to contracts forming against standing inventory more readily than the broader market. New listing volume isn't yet outrunning that pace enough to widen the local supply gap heading into late summer.

Burleson's median price per square foot held at roughly $179 in the trailing quarter, essentially flat against the trailing-year figure, based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in Burleson. The more telling signal was velocity: homes that closed did so in about 34 days at the median — meaningfully faster than the annual pace of 43 days, suggesting that the pool of motivated, market-priced sellers is clearing briskly. Sellers recovered just over 97 cents on the dollar at closing, a slight improvement from the trailing-year ratio. Concessions remained common, appearing in more than half of transactions, though the average amount held near $8,900.

The Burleson pipeline reflects a market moving faster than its county surroundings. With months of supply sitting near 4.6 — well below Johnson County's roughly 6.7 months — the local market is absorbing available inventory at a notably sharper pace. Active listings have held steady while new listings are coming to market at a pace that hasn't outrun demand. The pending count relative to active supply points to continued absorption pressure heading into the second half of 2026.

Closed sales in Burleson priced at roughly $174 per square foot over the past three months, a modest step down from the trailing-year average and consistent with the broader softening visible in Johnson County. Sellers recovered about 97 cents on the dollar at closing, while more than half of transactions included seller concessions averaging roughly $9,100 — a share that has held elevated relative to prior-year patterns. Year-over-year, the median sale price has dipped roughly 4 percent, based on MLS data for recent closings in Burleson. Homes that closed above list remained rare, representing fewer than 2 percent of transactions.

Forward-looking data positions Burleson as notably tighter than Johnson County overall: at roughly 5.6 months of supply, the local pipeline absorbs available inventory considerably faster than the county-wide pace of nearly 8 months. The pending-to-active ratio in Burleson runs measurably ahead of the county average, and the pace at which homes are moving to contract — roughly 44 days — sits well below the county median. New listing volume has remained steady, keeping the supply balance from tightening further.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Oct 11, 2026, 11:28 AM CDT

Selling in Burleson?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →