Map of 76065

76065 Home Values

Median Sale Price
$493,545
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

76065 Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$493,545
▼ 0.2% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$193
median $/sqft
Days on Market
50
list to contract
Sale-to-List
96.3%
of original asking
Slightly Favors Buyers 6.5 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
620
listings
New
133
30 days
Closed
86
30 days
Pending
10
30 days
Supply
6.5
months
Absorption
6%
monthly
Over List
4.1%
sold above
Under List
54.8%
sold below
Concessions
62.1%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$12,928
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

76065 Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$391K$439K$488K$537K$586KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Midlothian Builders Are Setting the Pace

Midlothian's 76065 is one of the most active new-construction corridors in the southern DFW sprawl. Master-planned communities like Ridgepoint, Westside Preserve, and Greenway Trails dominate with fresh plans from Bloomfield, DRB, Chesmar, and Tri Pointe. Older pockets near downtown feature 1950s-1980s brick homes on generous lots. Investment duplexes and triplexes on acre lots have become a noticeable piece of the inventory.

With roughly 325 closings in the latest quarter, 76065 offers a sturdier read than most Ellis County neighbors, and homes are changing hands noticeably faster than over the trailing year, with median time to close near seven weeks versus more than nine. Based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in 76065, price per square foot held steady near $193 and the median sale price sat just under $490,000. Sellers recovered about 97 cents on the dollar, better than the annual average, and roughly one in fifteen sales closed above list, nearly double the yearly rate. Concessions still appeared in about two-thirds of transactions.

Pending contracts in 76065 slid below 50, down from roughly 85 in July, even as about 410 new listings arrived over the quarter and active inventory held above 600. That widening gap nudged months of supply up to nearly six, its first uptick after two months of tightening, though the figure remains well below Ellis County's roughly seven. Homes reaching contract are still moving at a pace close to the county's, so the thinner pending pipeline reads as fewer buyers committing rather than slower handling of the ones who do.

Market Updates

With roughly 325 closings in the latest quarter, 76065 offers a sturdier read than most Ellis County neighbors, and homes are changing hands noticeably faster than over the trailing year, with median time to close near seven weeks versus more than nine. Based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in 76065, price per square foot held steady near $193 and the median sale price sat just under $490,000. Sellers recovered about 97 cents on the dollar, better than the annual average, and roughly one in fifteen sales closed above list, nearly double the yearly rate. Concessions still appeared in about two-thirds of transactions.

Pending contracts in 76065 slid below 50, down from roughly 85 in July, even as about 410 new listings arrived over the quarter and active inventory held above 600. That widening gap nudged months of supply up to nearly six, its first uptick after two months of tightening, though the figure remains well below Ellis County's roughly seven. Homes reaching contract are still moving at a pace close to the county's, so the thinner pending pipeline reads as fewer buyers committing rather than slower handling of the ones who do.

Price per square foot in 76065 held its premium over Ellis County this quarter, closing near $193 against the county's $184, a gap that has persisted through the trailing year. Based on MLS data for 2026-08 closings in 76065, the median sale price came in near $491,000, roughly $80,000 above the county median, even as list-to-sale pricing stayed nearly identical — sellers here collected close to 97 cents on the dollar, matching the county figure almost exactly. Concessions diverged more: nearly two-thirds of 76065 transactions included seller give-backs, a higher share than the county's roughly six in ten, though the average concession eased slightly to about $12,600.

Pipeline conditions in 76065 track close to Ellis County's overall pace, though supply looks tighter locally: months of supply sits at roughly five and a half here versus about six and a half countywide. Active listings, pending contracts, and new listings all represent roughly three in ten of the county's respective totals, a consistent share that suggests 76065 is neither absorbing nor adding inventory out of step with the broader market. Closing times running slightly longer than the county average, even against thinner local supply, hints at more deliberate buyer decision-making at this price tier rather than scarcity-driven urgency.

For the third consecutive month, closings in 76065 wrapped up faster, with median time to close down to roughly six-and-a-half weeks from nearly two months earlier this year. Based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in 76065, price per square foot held near $191, a modest step down from $194 a month earlier and roughly in line with the trailing annual average. The median sale price ticked up slightly to just under $492,000. Sellers continued conceding at a similar clip, with about six in ten transactions carrying concessions, though the average size eased to roughly $12,600. List-to-sale pricing improved, with sellers now collecting close to 97 cents on the dollar, edging past the county benchmark.

Pending contracts in 76065 fell sharply this quarter, dropping to roughly 85 from about 150 a month earlier, even as new listing volume held nearly flat near 440. That divergence, steady new supply against a thinning pending pipeline, pushed months of supply down to near five-and-a-half from roughly six. Active inventory stayed level at just over 600 listings. The pattern points to buyers moving more selectively into contract even as the shelf of available homes holds steady, a shift that tempers the acceleration in closing pace showing up in recently completed sales.

While Ellis County's median closing price sits roughly $77,000 below 76065, the gap in per-square-foot terms is more modest — about eight dollars. Based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in 76065, the median came in near $488,000 with price per square foot holding at $194, a pattern that has been consistent through the trailing annual period. Sellers here conceded slightly less often than the county average, with roughly six in ten transactions carrying concessions averaging just under $13,000. The list-to-sale ratio landed near 96 cents on the dollar — nearly identical to the Ellis County benchmark — suggesting the premium buyers pay in 76065 reflects market positioning rather than seller leverage at the table.

The supply-demand balance in 76065 tracks closely with the broader Ellis County picture: about six months of supply in both markets, with new listing activity outpacing pending contract formation. With roughly 440 new listings entering the 76065 pipeline against 150 pending contracts over the same window, absorption remains measured. The pending-to-active ratio of approximately one contract for every four listings signals buyer selectivity at this price tier, consistent with conditions across the county.

The median days to close in 76065 dropped to 58 in the most recent quarter, down from 70 days on the trailing annual basis — a meaningful acceleration in transaction pace. Based on MLS data for 2026-05 closings in 76065, sellers received about 96 cents on the dollar, a slight improvement over the annual average, while roughly six in ten transactions included concessions averaging just under $13,000. The median sale price came in near $484,000, roughly four percent below the 12-month figure, suggesting the faster pace reflects selective pricing discipline rather than broad appreciation. Year-over-year, prices are up modestly, about two percent.

With 519 active listings against 144 pending contracts in 76065, the pending-to-active ratio signals tempered absorption — roughly one pending for every three-and-a-half active listings. New listing volume of about 380 over the trailing quarter outpaced pending contract formation by a wide margin, adding supply faster than buyers are committing. At roughly six months of supply, the pipeline places 76065 in balanced-to-buyer-favorable territory, though meaningfully tighter than the broader Ellis County market, which carries nearly eight months of supply.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Sep 29, 2026, 7:29 PM CDT

Selling in 76065?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →

Home values in 76065