Map of Midlothian

Midlothian Home Values

Texas

Median Sale Price
$499,304
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

Midlothian Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$499,304
▲ 1.4% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$195
median $/sqft
Days on Market
50
list to contract
Sale-to-List
96.1%
of original asking
Slightly Favors Buyers 6.7 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
582
listings
New
124
30 days
Closed
74
30 days
Pending
9
30 days
Supply
6.7
months
Absorption
6%
monthly
Over List
3.6%
sold above
Under List
56%
sold below
Concessions
62%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$13,633
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

Midlothian Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$389K$439K$489K$539K$589KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Builder Inventory Stacks Up on Acre Lots

Midlothian sits where Ellis County's rolling farmland meets the southern edge of the DFW metroplex, roughly 30 miles southwest of downtown Dallas. What was once a quiet rural community has transformed into one of North Texas's fastest-growing new-construction corridors, with master-planned neighborhoods like Ridgepoint and Shiloh Forest spreading across former ranchland. Acre-plus homesites, Midlothian ISD schools, and the absence of big-city density draw families willing to trade commute time for space. A small but active historic downtown anchors the original town center, while cement plants and warehouses along US-67 nod to the industrial roots that preceded the housing boom.

A quarter of roughly 260 closings gives Midlothian's latest read on pace a solid footing, based on MLS data for October 2026 closings in Midlothian. Homes took about 50 days to close, a day faster than September and level with Ellis County's 51, so the speed gap that separated the city from the county this summer has stayed closed. Sellers received just under 97 cents on the dollar, and about six in ten sales still carried concessions averaging near $12,600, a lighter give-back than the trailing year. Price per square foot near $198 edged up, even as the median sale price near $488K slipped modestly.

The pipeline shows momentum thinning at the front end. Pending contracts stand at only about 35, while new listings of roughly 360 trail the 435 pace logged in August, so fewer fresh homes are arriving and fewer are moving under contract. Active inventory near 580 has barely budged, leaving months of supply just under seven, a touch tighter than Ellis County's roughly seven and a half. Closing speed may hold steady near term, but the thin contract count suggests absorption is not yet accelerating.

Market Updates

A quarter of roughly 260 closings gives Midlothian's latest read on pace a solid footing, based on MLS data for October 2026 closings in Midlothian. Homes took about 50 days to close, a day faster than September and level with Ellis County's 51, so the speed gap that separated the city from the county this summer has stayed closed. Sellers received just under 97 cents on the dollar, and about six in ten sales still carried concessions averaging near $12,600, a lighter give-back than the trailing year. Price per square foot near $198 edged up, even as the median sale price near $488K slipped modestly.

The pipeline shows momentum thinning at the front end. Pending contracts stand at only about 35, while new listings of roughly 360 trail the 435 pace logged in August, so fewer fresh homes are arriving and fewer are moving under contract. Active inventory near 580 has barely budged, leaving months of supply just under seven, a touch tighter than Ellis County's roughly seven and a half. Closing speed may hold steady near term, but the thin contract count suggests absorption is not yet accelerating.

Midlothian's price per square foot held about six percent above Ellis County's this quarter, at roughly $195 versus the county's near $184, based on MLS data for September 2026 closings in Midlothian. The median sale price carried a similar but narrowing premium — nearly $494K here against the county's roughly $424K, down from the wider spread recorded over the summer. One long-running edge disappeared entirely: transactions in Midlothian took about 51 days to close, matching Ellis County's pace for the first time in months after the city held a speed advantage through spring and summer. Sellers on both sides received just under 97 cents on the dollar at closing.

Midlothian's pipeline points to a similar story of convergence. Months of supply held near six, just under Ellis County's roughly seven-month pace — a gap that has narrowed from the wider tightness advantage the city held earlier in the year. Pending contracts here remained thin relative to new listing activity, with fresh listings continuing to outrun contracts moving toward close, a pattern echoed at the county level as well. The narrowing spread suggests Midlothian's absorption edge over the broader county is easing rather than accelerating.

For the first time in three quarters, closed transactions in Midlothian took longer to reach the table, with sale-to-close timing stretching to roughly 51 days — up from July's faster 45-day clip and reversing two straight quarters of quickening pace. Valuations held essentially flat through the shift: price per square foot came in near $196, just a dollar above the trailing-year figure, based on MLS data for August 2026 closings in Midlothian. The median sale price settled around $502K, similarly close to its twelve-month benchmark. Sellers continued giving ground at the table, receiving just under 97 cents on the dollar, and roughly two-thirds of transactions still carried concessions averaging near $13,600. Year-over-year price growth slowed to just under two percent.

The pipeline reinforces that slower cadence. Pending contracts fell to just 40 this quarter, a sharp pullback from the roughly 145 in contract earlier this year, even as new listings held near 435 — keeping fresh supply arriving well ahead of contracts advancing toward closing. Active inventory ticked up to 607 while months of supply edged to about six, a touch tighter than Ellis County's near-seven-month pace. The widening gap between new listings and pending contracts points to softening absorption rather than a temporary pause.

For the first time in three quarters, closed transactions in Midlothian took longer to reach the table, with sale-to-close timing stretching to roughly 51 days — up from July's faster 45-day clip and reversing two straight quarters of quickening pace. Valuations held essentially flat through the shift: price per square foot came in near $196, just a dollar above the trailing-year figure, based on MLS data for August 2026 closings in Midlothian. The median sale price settled around $502K, similarly close to its twelve-month benchmark. Sellers continued giving ground at the table, receiving just under 97 cents on the dollar, and roughly two-thirds of transactions still carried concessions averaging near $13,600. Year-over-year price growth slowed to just under two percent.

The pipeline reinforces that slower cadence. Pending contracts fell to just 40 this quarter, a sharp pullback from the roughly 145 in contract earlier this year, even as new listings held near 435 — keeping fresh supply arriving well ahead of contracts advancing toward closing. Active inventory ticked up to 607 while months of supply edged to about six, a touch tighter than Ellis County's near-seven-month pace. The widening gap between new listings and pending contracts points to softening absorption rather than a temporary pause.

While Ellis County's price per square foot held near $185 this quarter, Midlothian pulled further ahead, with closed sales landing around $194 per square foot — roughly a five percent premium. Based on MLS data for July 2026 closings in Midlothian, the median sale price near $508K also outpaced the county's roughly $409K median, extending a gap that has held across recent quarters. Homes closed slightly faster here too, in about 45 days versus the county's 47. Sellers received just under 97 cents on the dollar at closing, and roughly six in ten transactions carried concessions averaging near $13,700, both little changed from the prior period. Year-over-year price growth held modestly positive at just under three percent.

Midlothian's pipeline reflects a similarly wide gap with Ellis County: months of supply sit at roughly 5.7, modestly tighter than the county's 6.2, suggesting inventory here absorbs somewhat faster despite the market's price premium. Active listings held flat at 581 while pending contracts pulled back sharply from last month's pace, and new listing activity roughly matched the prior quarter's flow. The combination points to a market where demand cooled from its recent pace even as Midlothian continues trading well above the county's broader price signals.

Transactions moved notably faster in Midlothian this quarter, with closed sales clearing in roughly 55 days — a 13-day improvement from the prior period's 68-day pace. Based on MLS data for June 2026 closings in Midlothian, the typical transaction settled near $502K at about $196 per square foot, both figures holding close to the trailing-year median. Sellers gave back just under four cents on the dollar at closing, a slight improvement in list-to-sale recovery compared to recent months. Roughly six in ten sales still included concessions averaging around $13,200, indicating sellers continued to contribute to closing costs despite the faster pace. The year-over-year price trend remains modestly positive at just under 3 percent.

The velocity signal in Midlothian's pipeline sharpened this quarter: pending contracts stood at 145 against 411 new listings, a ratio that keeps supply pressure elevated. Active inventory of 553 units held nearly flat from the prior quarter, while months of supply tightened to about 5.9 — a half-month improvement that edges the market closer to equilibrium but still favors buyers. New listing flow has consistently outpaced pending uptake, suggesting the faster DOM at closing has not yet translated into broad absorption acceleration.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Oct 12, 2026, 11:29 PM CDT

Selling in Midlothian?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →