Map of Waxahachie

Waxahachie Home Values

Texas

Median Sale Price
$420,585
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

Waxahachie Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$420,585
▲ 3.8% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$186
median $/sqft
Days on Market
42
list to contract
Sale-to-List
96.5%
of original asking
Buyer's Market 7 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
809
listings
New
183
30 days
Closed
101
30 days
Pending
13
30 days
Supply
7
months
Absorption
5.2%
monthly
Over List
3.3%
sold above
Under List
50.9%
sold below
Concessions
61.2%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$11,272
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

Waxahachie Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$317K$365K$414K$463K$511KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Ellis County's Seat Between Heritage and Sprawl

Waxahachie anchors Ellis County from its iconic courthouse square, where Victorian storefronts and Crape Myrtles frame a downtown that still functions as a genuine town center rather than a tourist set piece. South of Dallas along the I-35E corridor, the city stretches from turn-of-the-century neighborhoods with original hardwood floors and wrap-around porches to master-planned communities where a dozen national builders are delivering homes on acre-plus lots. Lake Waxahachie adds waterfront living to the mix, and the surrounding countryside offers unrestricted acreage with no HOA and no city taxes — a combination that keeps drawing buyers who want space without abandoning the metro.

Waxahachie's median sale price, roughly $443K, runs about 4% above Ellis County's, yet price per square foot of about $182 sits a hair under the county's $183, so larger homes rather than richer pricing per foot explain the premium. Based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in Waxahachie, 346 sales in the quarter give that read solid footing. Homes closed in about 42 days against the county's 51, while sellers netted roughly 96 cents on the dollar, slightly less than county-wide, and concessions touched just under six in ten deals, a little lighter than Ellis County's nearly two-thirds. Price per foot slipped from last month's $185.

Months of supply in Waxahachie climbed to about seven, up from just over six a month earlier, though still a shade tighter than Ellis County's roughly seven and a half. The active pool grew to around 810 listings while pending contracts held near 40, and new listings of about 525 matched the prior quarter's pace, so supply is accumulating rather than clearing. Waxahachie holds a slightly smaller share of county pending contracts than of county active listings, a sign absorption here is lagging the broader county marginally heading into winter.

Market Updates

Waxahachie's median sale price, roughly $443K, runs about 4% above Ellis County's, yet price per square foot of about $182 sits a hair under the county's $183, so larger homes rather than richer pricing per foot explain the premium. Based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in Waxahachie, 346 sales in the quarter give that read solid footing. Homes closed in about 42 days against the county's 51, while sellers netted roughly 96 cents on the dollar, slightly less than county-wide, and concessions touched just under six in ten deals, a little lighter than Ellis County's nearly two-thirds. Price per foot slipped from last month's $185.

Months of supply in Waxahachie climbed to about seven, up from just over six a month earlier, though still a shade tighter than Ellis County's roughly seven and a half. The active pool grew to around 810 listings while pending contracts held near 40, and new listings of about 525 matched the prior quarter's pace, so supply is accumulating rather than clearing. Waxahachie holds a slightly smaller share of county pending contracts than of county active listings, a sign absorption here is lagging the broader county marginally heading into winter.

Waxahachie closed 367 sales in the trailing quarter, a sample thick enough to support a confident read on where transactions are landing, based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in Waxahachie. Price per square foot held essentially flat near $185, in line with June's reading and only a shade below the 12-month baseline, even as the median sale price climbed to roughly $427K — a gap suggesting larger or pricier homes are closing rather than broad appreciation. Sellers still received close to 97 cents on the dollar, with concessions showing up in about six in ten deals, both little changed from the 12-month norm. Homes took a touch longer to close this quarter, at 41 days.

New listings in Waxahachie outpaced pending contract activity this quarter, with fresh supply reaching roughly 526 properties against just 44 signed contracts — a gap that held even as the active pool stayed steady near 776 listings. Months of supply nudged up to just over six, and a modest lengthening in time-to-close adds to the same signal: absorption is trailing the pace of new supply heading into fall.

While Ellis County's closed transactions took a median of 48 days to reach settlement, Waxahachie's sales wrapped up in roughly 38 days over the same quarter — nearly a fifth faster than the broader county, based on MLS data for 2026-08 closings in Waxahachie. Price per square foot held near $186, edging just above the county's $184 median even as Waxahachie's overall sale price, roughly $405K, ran slightly below the county's $412K — a sign homes changing hands locally skew smaller rather than pricier. Sellers still gave ground at the table, netting close to 97 cents on the dollar, with concessions in a little under two-thirds of deals — both marginally better than county-wide averages.

Waxahachie's pipeline continues to run tighter than the county's: months of supply sat near 6.2, a touch below Ellis County's 6.6, while pending contracts fell to just 38 — a steeper pullback than the county's own softening pace, where pending activity of 142 still represents a larger share of the active pool. New listings held near 513 for the quarter, tracking in proportion with the city's share of county-wide active inventory, suggesting the supply gap here is deepening faster than across the county overall.

A surge in closings — 380 in the trailing quarter, a thick enough sample to carry real weight — anchors Waxahachie's price signals this month. Price per square foot settled near $186, essentially flat against the 12-month baseline of $189 and a touch above June's reading, based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in Waxahachie. Median sale prices came in around $398K. Homes moved faster at closing too, with days on market running near 40, well under the 12-month median of 48. Sellers still gave ground at the table, receiving roughly 97 cents on the dollar, while concessions eased slightly from June, appearing in about two-thirds of deals and averaging near $11,600.

Pending contracts in Waxahachie fell sharply to roughly 90, down from around 200 a month earlier, even as active listings held near 730 homes — a widening gap between supply and contract-signing pace. Months of supply nudged up to nearly six, keeping conditions buyer-favorable. New listing volume eased slightly to about 525 for the quarter, no longer needing to outrun absorption the way it did earlier this year. The pullback in pending activity is the clearest velocity signal this month, pointing to a cooling contract pace even before new supply tapers.

The negotiation gap between list and sale prices in Waxahachie narrowed only slightly in the latest period, with sellers receiving about 96 cents on the dollar at closing — roughly in line with the 12-month average. Based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in Waxahachie, price per square foot settled near $185, a modest step down from the $187 recorded last month. Median sale prices came in around $406K. Concessions remained widespread, appearing in roughly two-thirds of all transactions and averaging nearly $12,100 per deal — a concession footprint that is holding steady even as annual price appreciation runs near 4%.

The sharpest shift in Waxahachie's pipeline is in pending activity: contracts under way dropped to around 200 — a notable pullback from the prior period's 264 — even as active listings held near 702 homes. Months of supply compressed to roughly 5.6, down from about 7.1, a move that narrows the supply gap but still leaves the market in buyer-favorable territory. New listing volume of roughly 543 over the quarter continues to replenish supply at a measured pace, but the pending-to-active ratio remains below 30%, signaling that absorption has not yet caught up.

At roughly $187 per square foot, closed-transaction values in Waxahachie have edged slightly below their recent 12-month average, based on MLS data for May 2026 closings in Waxahachie. Median sale prices remain near $420K, up roughly 5% year-over-year, yet the terms behind those prices tell a different story: sellers conceded on approximately 66% of deals in the past three months, averaging around $12,400 per transaction. More than half of closings settled below list price, and sellers received about 96 cents on the dollar on average — a pattern that suggests the headline price is increasingly a negotiating anchor rather than a final outcome.

Supply in Waxahachie sits at 7.1 months, keeping the market firmly in buyer-favorable territory. With 757 active listings and only 264 properties currently under contract, pending activity represents less than 35% of the active pool — a ratio that points to continued absorption pressure heading into summer. New listings totaled roughly 525 over the trailing three months, replenishing inventory faster than pending activity is clearing it. The median days-on-market trend, currently running near 59 days for closed transactions, reinforces the pattern: homes are taking longer to find buyers than in prior cycles.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Oct 12, 2026, 7:28 PM CDT

Selling in Waxahachie?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →