Map of Terrell

Terrell Home Values

Texas

Median Sale Price
$294,926
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

Terrell Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$294,926
▲ 6.1% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$172
median $/sqft
Days on Market
55
list to contract
Sale-to-List
96.0%
of original asking
Strong Buyer's Market 13.6 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
445
listings
New
83
30 days
Closed
29
30 days
Pending
4
30 days
Supply
13.6
months
Absorption
4.5%
monthly
Over List
1.8%
sold above
Under List
49.4%
sold below
Concessions
51.4%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$8,146
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

Terrell Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$205K$247K$290K$332K$374KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Terrell's Two-Speed Market Tests Buyers' Patience

Terrell sits 30 miles east of Dallas on I-20, the seat of Kaufman County's quieter half where farmland and new subdivisions share the same zip code. Historic Craftsman bungalows line Elm Drive while fresh construction fills out master-planned communities on the city's edges. Buyers here get acreage, gated country properties, and square footage that inner-ring suburbs stopped offering years ago. The draw is tangible: a small-town courthouse square, space to spread out, and a commute that I-20 keeps manageable. Terrell rewards buyers who want elbow room without severing ties to the Metroplex entirely.

Price per square foot in Terrell held near $171 even as the median sale price slid to roughly $285,000, about $23,000 below where September's reporting left it — a split that suggests a shift toward smaller or lower-priced homes closing rather than any erosion in underlying values. Based on MLS data for October closings in Terrell, nearly a hundred sales settled this quarter, a sample large enough to take the dip seriously. Sellers gave back just over five cents on the dollar, slightly more than last month, and nearly six in ten deals closed under list. Concessions appeared in fewer than half of transactions, averaging around $8,600, while the trailing year still shows prices up about six percent.

Only about 20 pending contracts sit against roughly 445 active listings in Terrell, a ratio that leaves months of supply near thirteen and a half — marginally deeper than last month's reading and still far above Kaufman County's figure of about nine. Active inventory has crept up from around 430, with roughly 250 new listings arriving over the quarter outpacing the contracts being signed. Homes that do sell are taking close to eight weeks, a pace that suggests absorption remains slow heading into winter, when seasonal listing activity typically thins.

Market Updates

Price per square foot in Terrell held near $171 even as the median sale price slid to roughly $285,000, about $23,000 below where September's reporting left it — a split that suggests a shift toward smaller or lower-priced homes closing rather than any erosion in underlying values. Based on MLS data for October closings in Terrell, nearly a hundred sales settled this quarter, a sample large enough to take the dip seriously. Sellers gave back just over five cents on the dollar, slightly more than last month, and nearly six in ten deals closed under list. Concessions appeared in fewer than half of transactions, averaging around $8,600, while the trailing year still shows prices up about six percent.

Only about 20 pending contracts sit against roughly 445 active listings in Terrell, a ratio that leaves months of supply near thirteen and a half — marginally deeper than last month's reading and still far above Kaufman County's figure of about nine. Active inventory has crept up from around 430, with roughly 250 new listings arriving over the quarter outpacing the contracts being signed. Homes that do sell are taking close to eight weeks, a pace that suggests absorption remains slow heading into winter, when seasonal listing activity typically thins.

Kaufman County's overall closings settled near $156 per square foot this quarter, while, based on MLS data for September 2026 closings in Terrell, the city's median came in closer to $172 — a premium of roughly ten percent that has persisted across recent quarters. Terrell's own median sale price, near $308,000, has meanwhile converged closer to the county's roughly $301,000 figure. Sellers here parted with concessions in about half of transactions, well under the near seven-in-ten rate seen countywide, even as Terrell's list-to-sale ratio nearly matched the county's at just above ninety-six cents on the dollar. A handful of closings edged above list price this quarter, ending a stretch of several months with none.

Terrell's pipeline continues to run well above Kaufman County's overall pace, with months of supply near thirteen against a countywide reading closer to eight — a gap of roughly sixty percent that has held through the summer months. Active listings stayed essentially flat near 430 homes, while pending contracts remained thin relative to that pool. New listings kept arriving at a steady clip, adding to inventory Terrell's buyers already have to work with. The scale of that supply gap suggests absorption here continues to lag the broader county trend, even as countywide activity moves at a brisker rate.

While Kaufman County's closings settled around $159 per square foot this quarter, Terrell's median landed measurably higher at roughly $173, based on MLS data for July 2026 closings in Terrell — a premium that has held for several months running even as sale prices themselves stayed close to the countywide figure. Homes here also took noticeably longer to close than the county overall, with days on market running nearly two weeks past the county pace. For a second consecutive month, not a single closing settled above list price, and sellers collected roughly ninety-six cents on every listed dollar, nearly matching the county's own ratio. Concessions appeared in just over half of Terrell's transactions, well under the roughly two-thirds rate seen countywide.

While Kaufman County's supply reading held near eight months this quarter, Terrell's climbed to roughly twelve — a gap of nearly two-fifths that has persisted through recent months. Pending contracts here retreated sharply after a brief surge, thinning the buyer pipeline and compounding that overhang, and leaving the active pool of roughly 400 homes drawing from noticeably less contract activity than the countywide pace implies. New listings kept arriving at a steady clip, adding to supply even as absorption lagged behind the broader county trend.

Terrell's per-square-foot values edged up to roughly $175 in the trailing period, continuing a measured climb that tracks with a nearly ten-percent year-over-year price gain — an unusually strong trajectory for a market still running well above four months of supply. Based on MLS data for June 2026 closings in Terrell, sellers gave back just over four cents on the dollar at closing, a modest improvement from the spring, while the share of transactions carrying concessions held at just over half. Notably, the average concession amount fell sharply — dropping by several thousand dollars — suggesting sellers are offering fewer dollars to close deals even as concession frequency held steady. No closings settled above list price.

The most pronounced shift in Terrell's pipeline is the doubling of pending contracts from the prior period, rising from a thin base to roughly 65 active agreements against an inventory pool of nearly 400 homes. Months of supply remains elevated at just under 11, and new listings continue to add to that pool at a pace that outpaces absorption. Still, the pending-contract surge is a signal worth watching — if it sustains, it could begin to narrow the gap between available supply and buyer activity that has defined Terrell's market through early 2026.

Per-square-foot values in Terrell held at roughly $172, placing the city modestly above Kaufman County's recent median and roughly in line with its own trailing-year pace. Based on MLS data for May 2026 closings in Terrell, the typical sale took about 85 days from listing to contract — sellers gave back close to four and a half cents on the dollar, and more than half of all closings included a concession averaging around $12,500. Overbidding was essentially absent, while a slim majority of transactions settled below list price.

Terrell's pipeline currently shows 11.4 months of supply — well above county norms — with only 29 pending contracts drawing from a pool of 381 active listings. New listings added over the trailing three months continued to outpace contract activity, steadily deepening the available supply. The thin pending-to-active ratio and extended days on market, still running in the upper eighties, indicate that absorption is unlikely to tighten meaningfully in the near term.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Oct 2, 2026, 7:28 PM CDT

Selling in Terrell?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →