Runaway Bay Home Values
Texas
Runaway Bay Market Snapshot
| Active 137 listings | New 13 30 days | Closed 15 30 days | Pending 4 30 days | Supply 14.7 months | Absorption 6.6% monthly | Over List 1.1% sold above | Under List 51.6% sold below | Concessions 29% % of solds | Avg Concession $7,933 seller paid |
Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026
Runaway Bay Market Trends
Lake Bridgeport's Golf-Cart Town Builds Its Next Chapter
Runaway Bay's housing stock splits into two distinct camps: a wave of 2024-2025 new construction delivering three- and four-bedroom homes on quarter-acre lots with granite islands, open floor plans, and covered porches in the low-to-mid $300s, and an older generation of 1970s-through-2000s customs scattered along the former golf course and waterfront. Lakefront properties command steep premiums, often arriving fully furnished with private docks. You'll also find townhouse-style condos near the marina and a deep inventory of vacant lots priced under $45K for buyers who want to bring their own builder.
Closing timelines in Runaway Bay compressed sharply this quarter, with the median days-to-close falling to 82 — down from 115 last quarter and now running noticeably faster than the trailing year's 94-day pace, based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in Runaway Bay. Across a limited sample of 21 transactions, price per square foot eased back to $167, retreating from last quarter's $174 and landing right on the year-long average. Concessions remained common, appearing in about a third of sales and averaging just over $9,400 — a larger giveback than the annual norm. Sellers collected just under 94 cents on the dollar at closing, with no buyer paying above list.
The pipeline in Runaway Bay showed its clearest sign of acceleration in months: pending contracts jumped to five, up from essentially none last quarter, even as active inventory ticked up modestly to 149 homes. Months of supply held near 21 — still far above Wise County's roughly nine-month figure — but new listing activity picked up pace too, adding 61 homes to the market. Directionally, the faster turnaround at closing appears to be feeding a modest pickup in contract activity, though the absorption gap with the broader county remains wide.
Market Updates
Closing timelines in Runaway Bay compressed sharply this quarter, with the median days-to-close falling to 82 — down from 115 last quarter and now running noticeably faster than the trailing year's 94-day pace, based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in Runaway Bay. Across a limited sample of 21 transactions, price per square foot eased back to $167, retreating from last quarter's $174 and landing right on the year-long average. Concessions remained common, appearing in about a third of sales and averaging just over $9,400 — a larger giveback than the annual norm. Sellers collected just under 94 cents on the dollar at closing, with no buyer paying above list.
The pipeline in Runaway Bay showed its clearest sign of acceleration in months: pending contracts jumped to five, up from essentially none last quarter, even as active inventory ticked up modestly to 149 homes. Months of supply held near 21 — still far above Wise County's roughly nine-month figure — but new listing activity picked up pace too, adding 61 homes to the market. Directionally, the faster turnaround at closing appears to be feeding a modest pickup in contract activity, though the absorption gap with the broader county remains wide.
Price per square foot in Runaway Bay closed the quarter at $174, trailing Wise County's broader $197 benchmark by roughly 12% — a gap that, across a limited sample of 20 closings, has held steady even as the pace to close swung sharply wider, based on MLS data for 2026-08 closings in Runaway Bay. The median days-to-close stretched to 115, undoing last quarter's brief reversal toward faster sales and running nearly double the county's 62-day pace. Concession frequency eased slightly to three in ten transactions, though the average check crept higher to just under $9,000. Sellers collected roughly 94 cents on the dollar at closing — a few cents behind the county's take — with no buyer paying above list.
The forward-looking picture underscores Runaway Bay's distance from Wise County's broader pace. Pending contracts collapsed to a single contract against 137 active listings this quarter, pushing months of supply to roughly twenty and a half — more than double the county's nine-month figure. New listing activity added about 54 homes to the market, keeping fresh supply arriving faster than contracts are forming. Directionally, the gap between Runaway Bay's absorption pace and the county norm widened rather than narrowed this quarter.
Closings in Runaway Bay settled in a median of roughly 84 days this quarter — directionally, a reversal from the stretched near-110-day timelines reported earlier this year, and now running just ahead of the trailing year's 87-day pace, based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in Runaway Bay. Across a limited sample of closings, price per square foot held near the mid-$170s, a modest step up from the year-long average in the high-$160s. Concessions remained a fixture of the negotiation, with roughly a third of transactions including one, averaging near $8,600 — a larger giveback than the annual norm. Sellers continued collecting just over 94 cents on the dollar at closing, with no buyer paying above list.
Pending contracts in Runaway Bay thinned further this quarter to just a handful, even as active inventory held flat near 130 homes — a combination that pushed months of supply out to roughly seventeen and a half, up from the year-long pace near sixteen. New listing activity also eased modestly, adding a bit over fifty homes to the market, a slightly slower pace than the trailing year. Directionally, the pipeline points to a market absorbing homes more slowly than Wise County overall, where supply sits closer to nine and a half months, with little near-term signal of tightening.
While Wise County's broader market posted price per square foot in the low-$190s this past quarter, Runaway Bay settled closer to the low-$170s — a roughly 12% discount to the county benchmark, based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in Runaway Bay. The directional gap has persisted through a full year of trailing data, where per-square-foot values averaged in the high-$160s. Sellers gave back just under five cents on the dollar at closing — slightly more than the county average — with about a third of transactions including a concession averaging roughly $8,400. No seller secured a price above list during the quarter.
The supply-demand imbalance in Runaway Bay sits noticeably deeper than the Wise County norm. With roughly a dozen pending contracts against more than 120 active listings, the absorption pace implies nearly 15 months of supply — about 50% above the county's already-elevated figure. New listing activity added more than 60 homes to the market during the quarter with limited offsetting demand. Directionally, the pipeline signals that conditions in Runaway Bay remain softer than surrounding Wise County communities, with no near-term catalysts visible in the pending count.
Homes in Runaway Bay are taking meaningfully longer to reach the closing table — the most recent quarter's closings logged a median of roughly 110 days on market, up from the trailing-year median of about 89 days. Based on MLS data for the most recent closings in Runaway Bay, price per square foot nudged higher to the low-$170s, a directional lift from the annual pace, though the limited sample of about two dozen closings warrants caution. Sellers gave back slightly less than five cents on the dollar at closing, and roughly a third of transactions included a concession averaging around $8,400.
The pipeline in Runaway Bay tells a notably slower story heading into summer. Pending contracts have thinned to a dozen against an active inventory of more than 120 homes — a ratio that, combined with roughly 14 to 15 months of supply, points to a market where homes are sitting well before finding a buyer. New listing activity continued to add supply during the quarter, further widening the gap between available homes and active buyers. Directionally, the data suggests demand absorption in Runaway Bay remains well below the pace needed to tighten supply.
Zip Codes in Runaway Bay
See what's happening around your home.
Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.
Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.
Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Sep 24, 2026, 7:33 AM CDT
Selling in Runaway Bay?
Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.
See How It Works →