Map of 76426

76426 Home Values

Median Sale Price
$271,364
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

76426 Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$271,364
▲ 11.7% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$171
median $/sqft
Days on Market
61
list to contract
Sale-to-List
95.4%
of original asking
Strong Buyer's Market 11.5 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
348
listings
New
62
30 days
Closed
35
30 days
Pending
5
30 days
Supply
11.5
months
Absorption
5.2%
monthly
Over List
5.2%
sold above
Under List
47%
sold below
Concessions
40.7%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$7,522
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

76426 Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$167K$223K$279K$335K$390KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Lake Bridgeport Living Keeps Prices Anchored

This zip stretches from downtown Bridgeport's brick-street core out through the golf-cart lanes of Runaway Bay and along the wooded coves of Lake Bridgeport. The housing stock is a real mix: 1960s ranch-style bricks on half-acre lots, newer builder-grade homes around Runaway Bay's cul-de-sacs, and waterfront customs tucked into the hillsides above the lake.

While Wise County as a whole closed near $190 per square foot, 76426 landed closer to $170, roughly a tenth lower, based on MLS data for October 2026 closings in 76426. Directionally, the limited sample of about ninety closings this quarter points to a market that sits well below its county, with typical sales near $280K against a county figure north of $340K. Concessions appeared in just over four in ten deals here, a lighter share than the county's roughly half, and sellers collected close to 96.5 cents on the dollar, a hair ahead of the county. About one in eighteen sales cleared above list.

Pipeline signals in 76426 largely mirror Wise County rather than diverge from it. Supply stands near eleven and a half months here against roughly ten countywide, and time on market near two months matches the county's pace. Pending contracts, about eighteen against 348 active listings, work out to a slightly higher share than the county's 58 against roughly 1,460, so the thin pipeline reads as a regional condition more than a local one. New listings, about 165 this quarter, keep refilling the funnel. With the sample limited, the pattern suggests buyers retain negotiating room heading into winter.

Market Updates

While Wise County as a whole closed near $190 per square foot, 76426 landed closer to $170, roughly a tenth lower, based on MLS data for October 2026 closings in 76426. Directionally, the limited sample of about ninety closings this quarter points to a market that sits well below its county, with typical sales near $280K against a county figure north of $340K. Concessions appeared in just over four in ten deals here, a lighter share than the county's roughly half, and sellers collected close to 96.5 cents on the dollar, a hair ahead of the county. About one in eighteen sales cleared above list.

Pipeline signals in 76426 largely mirror Wise County rather than diverge from it. Supply stands near eleven and a half months here against roughly ten countywide, and time on market near two months matches the county's pace. Pending contracts, about eighteen against 348 active listings, work out to a slightly higher share than the county's 58 against roughly 1,460, so the thin pipeline reads as a regional condition more than a local one. New listings, about 165 this quarter, keep refilling the funnel. With the sample limited, the pattern suggests buyers retain negotiating room heading into winter.

Sellers in 76426 are being pulled in two directions at once. Based on MLS data for September 2026 closings in 76426, concessions turned up in nearly half of all transactions this quarter, continuing a run that's persisted since midsummer, with the average giveback just over $8,000. Yet the share of homes selling at or above the original asking price more than doubled from the trailing year's pace, now touching roughly one in ten deals. Price per square foot held essentially flat near $171, just above the annual figure, while sellers overall collected close to 96 cents on the dollar -- a shade above the year-long average despite the deeper discounting elsewhere in the market.

Pending contracts in 76426 remain scarce enough to raise doubts about how far this improved seller footing can extend. With active inventory holding near 355 listings -- essentially unchanged from the trailing year's level -- and only a handful of deals working their way toward closing, buyers still have ample room to shop before committing. New listings kept arriving at close to the trailing year's typical pace, so the imbalance isn't resolving from the supply side. Supply held just north of twelve months' worth of listings, still past the level that typically favors sellers, even as time on market continued to shorten.

For a third straight month, concessions have grown more common in 76426 — showing up in roughly half of this quarter's transactions, based on MLS data for July 2026 closings in 76426, up from under four in ten across the trailing year. Yet that same quarter saw the share of homes selling at or above list more than triple, to roughly one in nine. Sellers who held firm collected close to 96 cents on the dollar, a shade above the annual average, even as the typical concession ran north of $7,500. Price per square foot held essentially flat in the upper $170s, and the closings settling below list, just under half, reflect a market pulling in two directions at once.

The pipeline in 76426 kept thinning even as the trade-off tension deepened. Pending contracts fell again, continuing a decline from last month's already-lean total, while active inventory held essentially flat near 330 listings — supply still sitting close to 13 months by the trailing quarter's pace. New listings kept refilling the funnel at roughly the same clip as the annual average, so the imbalance isn't easing from either direction. Homes are still taking longer to move from list to contract than the annual baseline suggests, reinforcing that whatever leverage shift shows up at closing hasn't yet translated into faster deal-making.

Homes in 76426 are taking substantially longer to close than they were a year ago — the typical transaction that settled in the most recent quarter, based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in 76426, spent roughly three months on the market before going under contract, a notable stretch from the annual pace. Price per square foot has nudged upward from the annual average, yet closed prices have softened in recent months even as the year-over-year figure still reflects a meaningful gain. Half of all closed transactions came in below the original asking price, and sellers gave back nearly six cents on the dollar on average — a concession rate that holds firm at roughly four in ten deals. The market's direction is not in doubt; it is the pace of adjustment that bears watching.

With 330 active listings absorbing just 40 pending contracts, the pipeline in 76426 carries a lopsided ratio that points toward continued buyer advantage in the near term. Supply sits at roughly thirteen months — a level that historically favors deliberate buyers over motivated sellers. New listings added during the period refilled the funnel at a healthy clip, keeping active inventory elevated. The extended time homes are spending on market before going pending reinforces that velocity has not recovered from the slowdown that began earlier this year.

Zip 76426 is deep in buyer's market territory right now — roughly eighteen months of supply means buyers have serious options and time on their side. Based on MLS data for May 2026 closings in 76426, more than half of homes that closed sold below asking price, and sellers are averaging just over ninety-three cents on the dollar. With homes taking close to three months to find a buyer, the active-to-pending ratio tells the same story: far more homes sitting than moving. Concessions remain a factor for about a third of transactions, though the average amount has moderated.

If you're thinking about listing in 76426, pricing discipline is your most powerful tool right now. With this much active competition on the market, homes priced even slightly above comparable sales tend to sit — and extended days on market can make buyers wonder what's wrong. A sharp list price from day one, combined with a willingness to cover closing costs or buy down the buyer's rate, will move your home faster than most neighbors are moving theirs.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Oct 3, 2026, 3:30 AM CDT

Selling in 76426?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →