Map of 76140

76140 Home Values

Median Sale Price
$280,475
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

76140 Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$280,475
▲ 0.7% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$171
median $/sqft
Days on Market
37
list to contract
Sale-to-List
97.6%
of original asking
Balanced Market 4.8 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
267
listings
New
81
30 days
Closed
46
30 days
Pending
1
30 days
Supply
4.8
months
Absorption
5.2%
monthly
Over List
7.6%
sold above
Under List
43%
sold below
Concessions
77.5%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$5,983
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

76140 Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$213K$243K$274K$304K$334KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Builder Boom Reshapes South Fort Worth

Drive through 76140 and you'll see two different neighborhoods sharing a zip code. Older blocks around Everman and Forest Hill are lined with 1960s and 70s brick ranches on generous lots. Then there's the construction. D.R. Horton's Townes Landing and Orchard Village subdivisions are putting up single-story plans on compact lots as fast as concrete trucks can pour. Lennar's Eagles Crossing adds even more rooftops.

Homes that closed in 76140 took about five and a half weeks to sell, a slower clip than Tarrant County's roughly four-week pace, even as closings picked up to well over 170 across the quarter, a rebound from the roughly 110 logged a month earlier. Based on MLS data for September 2026 closings in 76140, price per square foot eased to about $171, still well below the county's $184. Concessions appeared in nearly nine of ten transactions, up from four in five, with givebacks averaging near $5,400, yet sellers still captured about 98 cents on the dollar. The median sale price held near $280,000, roughly $72,000 under the county.

Pending contracts in 76140 tripled to 15 this quarter from five a month earlier, reversing two months of thin contract activity, while new listings held near 230. Active supply eased to roughly 260 units, trimming months of supply to about four and a half, now slightly tighter than Tarrant County's five-month figure and closing a gap that had left the zip looser than its neighbors since at least June. Time on market edged longer, so the pipeline points to a market still working through inventory rather than clearing it quickly.

Market Updates

Homes that closed in 76140 took about five and a half weeks to sell, a slower clip than Tarrant County's roughly four-week pace, even as closings picked up to well over 170 across the quarter, a rebound from the roughly 110 logged a month earlier. Based on MLS data for September 2026 closings in 76140, price per square foot eased to about $171, still well below the county's $184. Concessions appeared in nearly nine of ten transactions, up from four in five, with givebacks averaging near $5,400, yet sellers still captured about 98 cents on the dollar. The median sale price held near $280,000, roughly $72,000 under the county.

Pending contracts in 76140 tripled to 15 this quarter from five a month earlier, reversing two months of thin contract activity, while new listings held near 230. Active supply eased to roughly 260 units, trimming months of supply to about four and a half, now slightly tighter than Tarrant County's five-month figure and closing a gap that had left the zip looser than its neighbors since at least June. Time on market edged longer, so the pipeline points to a market still working through inventory rather than clearing it quickly.

A surge in closings — 112 logged in the trailing quarter — gives price signals in 76140 firmer footing than the thinner samples common elsewhere in Tarrant County. Price per square foot held near $174, based on MLS data for August 2026 closings in 76140, a modest step up from the $172 baseline anchoring the market since spring, though still roughly $12 below the county's $186 median. The typical sale took 35 days to close, a few days longer than the trailing-year pace of 31 and further behind Tarrant County's faster 26-day median. Sellers continued conceding often — four in five closings included a giveback near $6,300 — while still capturing close to 98 cents on the dollar at closing.

Pending contracts in 76140 fell to just five this quarter, down from eight last month, even as new listings climbed to 229 — a widening gap suggesting absorption is stalling well below the pace new inventory is arriving. Active supply grew alongside that gap to 269 units, pushing months of supply to roughly seven, well above the five-month figure holding across Tarrant County. With pending activity this thin against such a large active pool, near-term contract volume looks set to lag the county's broader conversion pace.

Price per square foot in 76140 held at $172 for a third consecutive month, based on MLS data for July 2026 closings — a gap of roughly $14 below Tarrant County's $186 median that has persisted since spring. The area's median sale price climbed to nearly $285,000, yet continued to trail the county's roughly $355,000 figure by a wide margin. Sellers here also conceded more often than their county counterparts: concessions appeared in four of every five closings, compared with roughly six in ten countywide, though the average giveback near $6,100 tracked close to the broader market's norm. Even so, sellers in 76140 still captured close to 98 cents on the dollar at closing.

New listings in 76140 landed at 210 this quarter — nearly matching total active inventory — while just eight contracts advanced to pending, a conversion rate far below the roughly one-in-six pace holding across Tarrant County's larger pool. Active supply held near 249 units, and with nearly six months of inventory on hand against the county's under-five-month figure, the submarket carries looser supply than its neighbors. The shortfall in pending activity relative to new-listing volume suggests absorption here is lagging the county trend, widening 76140's gap from the broader market this quarter.

Nearly four in ten buyers who closed in 76140 this quarter paid under the asking price — a share that, while down from about 46% over the trailing year, still signals meaningful negotiating room for purchasers in this submarket. Based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in 76140, price per square foot held steady at $172, unchanged from the annual baseline, while the median sale came in just under $279,000. Sellers captured close to 98 cents on the dollar at closing, a modest improvement from the trailing-year figure, yet concession activity remained elevated — nearly three in four transactions included a seller concession, with the average givebacks settling near $5,800.

Supply conditions in 76140 continue to favor buyers relative to the broader Tarrant market. With roughly six months of inventory on hand — compared to under five months countywide — the zip carries one of the looser supply profiles in the region. Active listings held flat against prior-period levels while new listing volume outpaced pending contracts, widening the available pool heading into the second half of the year. The gap between active and pending inventory suggests absorption has not accelerated, leaving buyers in 76140 with selection and negotiating leverage that most Tarrant submarkets no longer offer.

While Tarrant County's trailing-quarter median reached roughly $351,000, price per square foot in 76140 settled near $172 — about $13 below the county's $185 benchmark — based on MLS data for the most recent closings in 76140. The gap runs deeper at the negotiating table: sellers here conceded on nearly seven in ten transactions, compared to fewer than six in ten across the county, and the average concession came in just under $6,000. Despite that seller flexibility, buyers in 76140 delivered close to 98 cents on the dollar at closing, a figure that modestly trails the county average. Year-over-year, values slipped less than three percent, a softer correction than many Tarrant submarkets absorbed.

The supply picture in 76140 runs slightly looser than the broader Tarrant market, with roughly five and a half months of inventory compared to the county's five months. Active listings hold steady at around 200 units while pending contracts remain limited relative to new listing volume, suggesting absorption has not tightened heading into the summer window. The ratio of pending to active listings points to a market where homes are available but not clearing at an accelerated pace, consistent with the soft concession environment recorded in closed transactions.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Sep 30, 2026, 3:28 AM CDT

Selling in 76140?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →

Home values in 76140