Map of 76116

76116 Home Values

Median Sale Price
$342,801
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

76116 Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$342,801
▼ 2.1% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$199
median $/sqft
Days on Market
31
list to contract
Sale-to-List
96.8%
of original asking
Slightly Favors Buyers 5.4 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
199
listings
New
50
30 days
Closed
32
30 days
Pending
6
30 days
Supply
5.4
months
Absorption
8.5%
monthly
Over List
1.2%
sold above
Under List
41.4%
sold below
Concessions
48%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$7,066
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

76116 Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$191K$259K$327K$394K$462KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Ridglea's Mid-Century Homes Test Buyer Patience

The 76116 zip anchors Fort Worth's west side, covering the Ridglea and Ridgmar neighborhoods that grew up around the country club in the 1940s through 1960s. Homes here are substantially larger than surrounding zips -- brick ranch houses with hardwood floors, wood-burning fireplaces, and mature canopy. Gated townhome communities and a handful of newer duplexes round out the edges.

Against Tarrant County, 76116 continues to carry a pricing premium and a firmer negotiating posture. Closed sales landed near $202 per square foot, roughly 10% above the county's $184 benchmark, though that premium has narrowed from the $207 reached last month. Fewer than half of 76116 closings included a concession, compared with nearly six in ten countywide, even as the average concession edged up to about $7,000. Sellers received nearly 98 cents on the dollar, matching the county, while homes took about a month to close, a few days slower than the county pace. Based on MLS data for October 2026 closings in 76116, the 123-closing quarter supports the read, with annual prices roughly flat.

Pending contracts in 76116 edged up to 22 this quarter from 20, a marginal gain against 181 new listings that arrived at roughly eight times that pace. Active inventory climbed to 204 homes from about 186 last month, lifting months of supply to about five, level with Tarrant County and up from roughly 4.8. The county's own pipeline, with about 850 pending contracts against nearly 11,000 active listings, shows a similar gap between supply and absorption. With homes taking about a month to find a buyer, the pipeline points to inventory building into the fall.

Market Updates

Against Tarrant County, 76116 continues to carry a pricing premium and a firmer negotiating posture. Closed sales landed near $202 per square foot, roughly 10% above the county's $184 benchmark, though that premium has narrowed from the $207 reached last month. Fewer than half of 76116 closings included a concession, compared with nearly six in ten countywide, even as the average concession edged up to about $7,000. Sellers received nearly 98 cents on the dollar, matching the county, while homes took about a month to close, a few days slower than the county pace. Based on MLS data for October 2026 closings in 76116, the 123-closing quarter supports the read, with annual prices roughly flat.

Pending contracts in 76116 edged up to 22 this quarter from 20, a marginal gain against 181 new listings that arrived at roughly eight times that pace. Active inventory climbed to 204 homes from about 186 last month, lifting months of supply to about five, level with Tarrant County and up from roughly 4.8. The county's own pipeline, with about 850 pending contracts against nearly 11,000 active listings, shows a similar gap between supply and absorption. With homes taking about a month to find a buyer, the pipeline points to inventory building into the fall.

A brisk pace of closings — 117 in the latest quarter — kept transactions moving through 76116, with homes reaching contract in a median of 29 days, about two days faster than the trailing annual mark, based on MLS data for September 2026 closings in 76116. Price per square foot held at $207, continuing a stretch of quarters priced above the trailing annual figure of $199, even as the annual read still carries a roughly six percent year-over-year decline. Sellers received close to 98 cents on the dollar this quarter, edging above the annual average, while just over half of closings carried a concession, averaging roughly $6,700 — a bit lighter than the yearly norm.

Pending contracts in 76116 fell sharply this quarter, dropping to just 20 from the roughly 259 logged across the trailing year — the steepest pullback yet in a pattern that has been building since spring. New listings, at 183 for the quarter, continued arriving well ahead of that pace, while active inventory held near 186 homes. Months of supply eased to about 4.8, still above Tarrant County's roughly five-month benchmark, leaving the pipeline slower to convert even as available stock stays steady.

While Tarrant County sellers gave up more ground at the closing table this quarter, 76116 held a firmer line: closed sales priced at $209 per square foot, about 12% above the county's $186 benchmark — extending a premium over the county benchmark first documented in the spring data, based on MLS data for July 2026 closings in 76116. Fewer than half of transactions in 76116 included a concession, well under the county's rate of nearly six in ten. Sellers still received close to 97 cents on the dollar across 127 closings, even as the annual figure continues to run roughly five percent below year-ago levels.

76116's months-of-supply reading converged with Tarrant County's pace this quarter — about five months on both sides — closing a gap that had run roughly half a month wide as recently as June. The convergence came alongside a sharp pullback in pending contracts, down from 67 to 38 over the past month, even as new listings held steady near 196. Active inventory stayed flat at 210 homes, suggesting the tighter local supply picture reflects slower contract activity rather than a shift in listing volume.

The negotiation gap in 76116 narrowed but remained firmly in buyers' favor through the most recent quarter, with nearly four in ten closings landing below asking — based on MLS data for June 2026 closings in 76116. Sellers conceded on roughly $7,000 at the table on average, down slightly from the prior twelve months but still representing a meaningful offset to transaction costs. Homes that sold moved in about 26 days, a week faster than the annual pace, suggesting priced-to-market listings are clearing efficiently. Price per square foot reached $210, up from the trailing annual figure of $200, even as the annual rate continues to reflect a year-over-year price decline of roughly four percent.

With roughly 190 new listings entering the market over the quarter and only 67 contracts moving to pending, 76116's pipeline continues to accumulate supply faster than it absorbs it. Active inventory held at about 210 homes, sustaining roughly five and a half months of supply — above the county's pace of about five months. The gap between listing activity and pending volume confirms that buyers in 76116 retain room to be selective, and the supply cushion shows little sign of tightening heading into mid-summer.

Price per square foot in 76116 reached $206 in the most recent quarter, running about 11% above the Tarrant County median — a notable premium that emerged even as the trailing annual rate sat closer to $199, based on MLS data for May 2026 closings in 76116. The divergence reflects a market recovering from a year in which sale prices finished roughly five percent below prior-year levels. With more than 100 closings in the quarter, the signal carries weight: sellers received close to 97 cents on the dollar, and the share of transactions with concessions edged down to about 45%, with the average concession shrinking by roughly a thousand dollars from the annual baseline.

Active inventory in 76116 held at 183 homes while new listings — roughly 167 over the quarter — outpaced the 63 pending contracts, widening the supply gap as of late spring. Months of supply at about five and a half sits above the Tarrant County pace of five, a spread that preserves buyer negotiating room heading into summer. The imbalance between new listing activity and pending volume suggests absorption has not yet caught up with supply, complicating the upward price trajectory visible in closed-sale data.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Sep 30, 2026, 7:28 PM CDT

Selling in 76116?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →

Home values in 76116