Map of 76021

76021 Home Values

Median Sale Price
$412,784
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

76021 Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$412,784
▲ 4.0% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$209
median $/sqft
Days on Market
21
list to contract
Sale-to-List
97.9%
of original asking
Slightly Favors Sellers 3.4 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
114
listings
New
37
30 days
Closed
25
30 days
Pending
2
30 days
Supply
3.4
months
Absorption
11.4%
monthly
Over List
0.5%
sold above
Under List
36.2%
sold below
Concessions
56.7%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$7,767
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

76021 Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$310K$366K$422K$478K$534KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Mid-Cities Convenience With HEB Schools

Bedford's 76021 is a mature, built-out suburb wedged between HWY 121 and HWY 183, minutes from DFW Airport. The housing stock is overwhelmingly single-story brick ranch homes from the late 1970s through early 1990s. Pockets of 2000s-era gated townhome communities add density near major corridors. Many homes have been refreshed with quartz counters, LVP flooring, and updated baths. A handful of new Bloomfield builds represent the only recent ground-up construction.

Buyers in 76021 found their leverage in credits rather than price cuts this quarter. Based on MLS data for October 2026 closings in 76021, a little more than half of sales carried a seller concession averaging roughly $8,300, and nearly a third closed under asking, yet virtually none cleared it. Sellers still kept about 98 cents of every listed dollar. Price per square foot slid to roughly $207, a second straight monthly step back from the $215 reading in August, while the typical sale price held near $430K. Homes took about three weeks to close, a touch slower than last month's pace, and the quarter's 101 closings give these readings solid footing.

Supply is loosening at the margin in 76021, though from a tight base. Months of supply edged up to roughly three and a half, from about three last month, still well short of Tarrant County's reading above five. New listings, at about 105 over the quarter, ran far ahead of the 13 homes under contract, and the active pool crept up to 114. Median time on market stretched to about three weeks from under 18 days a month earlier, a velocity signal that absorption is easing. Buyers gain selection slowly, but the zip remains faster than the county's 32-day pace.

Market Updates

Buyers in 76021 found their leverage in credits rather than price cuts this quarter. Based on MLS data for October 2026 closings in 76021, a little more than half of sales carried a seller concession averaging roughly $8,300, and nearly a third closed under asking, yet virtually none cleared it. Sellers still kept about 98 cents of every listed dollar. Price per square foot slid to roughly $207, a second straight monthly step back from the $215 reading in August, while the typical sale price held near $430K. Homes took about three weeks to close, a touch slower than last month's pace, and the quarter's 101 closings give these readings solid footing.

Supply is loosening at the margin in 76021, though from a tight base. Months of supply edged up to roughly three and a half, from about three last month, still well short of Tarrant County's reading above five. New listings, at about 105 over the quarter, ran far ahead of the 13 homes under contract, and the active pool crept up to 114. Median time on market stretched to about three weeks from under 18 days a month earlier, a velocity signal that absorption is easing. Buyers gain selection slowly, but the zip remains faster than the county's 32-day pace.

Closings in 76021 held at a brisk 18-day median time to contract for a second straight month this quarter, running nearly a quarter faster than the trailing year's 24-day pace, based on MLS data for September 2026 closings in 76021. Price per square foot eased to $210, pulling back slightly from last month's reading but still roughly matching the year-long median of $209. The typical sale price advanced to about $430K, continuing to run ahead of the trailing-year mark near $412K. Concessions touched roughly six in ten deals — up from just over half over the past year — with sellers giving back close to $8,300 on average, while virtually none of this quarter's closings landed above asking.

Pipeline data offers a more complicated read on 76021's velocity than this quarter's closings suggest. New listings arrived at a brisk pace — roughly matching the size of the entire active pool over the trailing quarter — yet only 14 homes sat under contract, keeping the pending share near one in eight, about level with last month's ratio. Active inventory held flat at 109. Months of supply eased to roughly three, still well below Tarrant County's five-month reading, but the modest pending count suggests some of that fresh supply isn't converting to contracts as quickly as recent closing data implies.

While Tarrant County's median price per square foot held near $186 this quarter, 76021 diverged sharply, closing near $215 — a premium of roughly one-sixth over the county backdrop, based on MLS data for August 2026 closings in 76021. The zip's median sale price of about $419K similarly outpaced the county's roughly $356K mark. Homes here also moved faster, with a median 18 days to close versus the county's 26, even as sellers accepted asking-level offers at rates matching the broader market. Concessions touched a little more than half of transactions, in line with Tarrant County's pace, though the dollar amount sellers gave back crept higher than the year's trailing average.

The pipeline in 76021 continues to run tighter than the county backdrop: months of supply sat near three months, versus Tarrant County's roughly five, keeping the zip in a comparatively supply-constrained position. New listings kept arriving at a modest clip, but a larger share converted into pending contracts than the county saw overall — roughly one in eight versus one in eleven countywide — suggesting the zip's thinner active pool is absorbing new supply somewhat more efficiently than the broader market heading into fall.

Closings priced under list price grew scarcer in 76021 this quarter, extending a tightening trend in seller leverage. Roughly a third of transactions landed below asking, down from closer to two in five over the trailing year, based on MLS data for July 2026 closings in 76021. Sellers pocketed close to full asking on average, extracting just over 98 cents on every listed dollar, a slight uptick from the past year's pace. Price per square foot held near $214, up from the trailing-year mark of roughly $211, while the median sale price advanced to about $419K. Concessions still touched roughly half of deals, though buyers negotiated smaller wins than the broader 12-month pattern suggests.

The pipeline in 76021 points the same direction as this quarter's closed deals: months of supply slipped below the four-month mark that typically separates buyer's and seller's conditions, a threshold the trailing-year average had sat just above. Active inventory held essentially flat even as new listings kept arriving, suggesting the market absorbed new stock about as fast as it appeared. With roughly a third of that active pool already under contract, the room buyers had earlier this year to negotiate on selection appears to be narrowing.

Median days on market in 76021 dropped to roughly three weeks at close — a meaningful acceleration from the 25-day pace that defined the past year, based on MLS data for June 2026 closings in 76021. That compression in absorption time coincided with a lift in the price floor: the median sale price climbed to around $431K, up noticeably from the trailing-12-month figure, while price per square foot held near $213. Sellers still gave back just under two cents on the dollar at closing, and roughly six in ten transactions carried a concession — but the pace of sale itself is what shifted most sharply this quarter.

The supply picture in 76021 continues to favor sellers in relative terms. Months of supply tightened to around 3.3 — well below Tarrant County's broader reading of roughly 4.9 — while active listings held flat heading into the summer window. New listing activity in the zip outpaced pending contracts over the trailing quarter, but the gap remains narrower than county-wide patterns suggest, keeping absorption conditions noticeably tighter than the surrounding market. The pipeline signals no imminent relief for buyers waiting for inventory to open up.

Sellers in 76021 are more likely than not to sweeten the deal right now — roughly six in ten closings in recent months included a seller concession, based on MLS data for May 2026 closings in 76021. That's a notable step up from where the zip spent most of the past year, when just over half of transactions carried concessions. The shift isn't about desperation: median sale prices have actually nudged upward to around $418K, and homes are still landing within 2% of asking. But buyers here have learned to push for extras, and sellers who don't budget for it are often left renegotiating.

If you're weighing a sale in 76021, expect buyers to ask for concessions — nearly two-thirds of recent sellers gave something back at closing. Price your home to leave negotiating room, and decide upfront how much you're willing to offer in credits or repairs rather than reacting under pressure. Homes here are still moving within a reasonable timeframe, so strategic pricing at or just below market keeps you competitive without giving away the margin. Budget roughly $10K–$15K for concession exposure and price accordingly.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Oct 2, 2026, 7:29 PM CDT

Selling in 76021?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →

Home values in 76021