Map of 75036

75036 Home Values

Median Sale Price
$537,394
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

75036 Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$537,394
▼ 5.1% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$238
median $/sqft
Days on Market
43
list to contract
Sale-to-List
97.2%
of original asking
Slightly Favors Buyers 5.4 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
275
listings
New
57
30 days
Closed
38
30 days
Pending
7
30 days
Supply
5.4
months
Absorption
7.6%
monthly
Over List
1.2%
sold above
Under List
45.3%
sold below
Concessions
47%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$7,472
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

75036 Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$382K$468K$554K$640K$726KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Lake Country Frisco Finds Its New Price Floor

The 75036 zip stretches across Frisco's western and northern edge into Denton County, where the housing stock splits into two distinct worlds. South of Eldorado you'll find family subdivisions like Lone Star Ranch, Westfalls Village, and Phillips Creek Ranch -- stone-elevation two-stories on standard lots feeding into Frisco ISD. North and west, the landscape opens up around Lake Lewisville with gated communities like The Shores at Hidden Cove and the sprawling Del Webb Frisco Lakes fifty-five-plus village. Lot sizes jump considerably near the water.

While Denton County closings averaged roughly $200 a square foot this quarter, 75036 held near $233, a premium of about one-sixth that has persisted since spring. Based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in 75036, the median sale price steadied around $537K after slipping in the prior two readings, still well above the county's roughly $439K. Sellers gave back about three cents on the dollar at closing, slightly less than the county average, and concessions appeared in roughly four of ten closings versus nearly six in ten countywide. With more than 150 closings behind the quarter, the zip's relative firmness looks real.

Months of supply in 75036 slipped to about five and a half, now a little below Denton County's pace of just over six after running above it for much of the year. The pipeline is lopsided, though: roughly 200 new listings arrived against only about 20 pending contracts, with 275 homes sitting active. Homes are also taking slightly longer to find buyers than the county norm, a velocity signal that tempers the tighter supply reading and keeps conditions leaning toward buyers heading into late fall.

Market Updates

While Denton County closings averaged roughly $200 a square foot this quarter, 75036 held near $233, a premium of about one-sixth that has persisted since spring. Based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in 75036, the median sale price steadied around $537K after slipping in the prior two readings, still well above the county's roughly $439K. Sellers gave back about three cents on the dollar at closing, slightly less than the county average, and concessions appeared in roughly four of ten closings versus nearly six in ten countywide. With more than 150 closings behind the quarter, the zip's relative firmness looks real.

Months of supply in 75036 slipped to about five and a half, now a little below Denton County's pace of just over six after running above it for much of the year. The pipeline is lopsided, though: roughly 200 new listings arrived against only about 20 pending contracts, with 275 homes sitting active. Homes are also taking slightly longer to find buyers than the county norm, a velocity signal that tempers the tighter supply reading and keeps conditions leaning toward buyers heading into late fall.

Price per square foot in 75036 eased to roughly $235 in the trailing quarter, another step down from the $239 mark reported last month and the second straight month the metric has slipped. Based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in 75036, the median sale price settled near $527K, down from close to $557K a month earlier — a shift wide enough to stand out against the incremental moves of prior readings. Sellers gave back more ground at the table too: concessions appeared in nearly half of recent closings, up from a little over four in ten last month, with average amounts climbing into the low $7,000s. Just under half of transactions closed below list price.

Months of supply in 75036 narrowed to a little over five this quarter, closing in on Denton County's typical pace after running well above it through much of the year. Active inventory held essentially flat near 290 homes, but pending contracts thinned sharply against that backdrop even as new listings kept arriving at a steady clip — a combination that leaves more homes competing for a smaller pool of buyers moving toward contract. The pipeline still points toward conditions that favor buyers heading into fall, even as the gap with the county narrows.

While Denton County's median closed price settled near $452K this quarter, 75036 continued to close well above that mark, with price per square foot holding around $239 — roughly a sixth higher than the county's typical rate. Based on MLS data for August 2026 closings in 75036, the median sale price came in near $557K, moderating from the mid-$500s highs of midsummer but still outpacing the broader county figure by a wide margin. Sellers gave back a bit less ground than earlier in the year, with concessions appearing in a little over four in ten closings and averaging in the mid-$6,000s, a softer figure than the prior quarter.

The pipeline in 75036 is telling a more balanced story than in prior months. Months of supply eased to just under six — nearly identical to the Denton County pace, closing a gap that had persisted since spring. Pending contracts pulled back sharply from the prior month's pace even as new listings also slowed, and homes that did go under contract took noticeably longer to find buyers. Active inventory held steady near 300 homes, suggesting the recent convergence with county-level absorption reflects a genuine cooling in urgency rather than a temporary lull.

For the third straight month, closings in 75036 moved faster than the one before — homes that sold did so in an average of 28 days, down from 30 in June and 39 in May. That quicker pace came alongside price per square foot holding near $241, the primary gauge of value in the corridor and essentially flat versus the prior two readings. Based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in 75036, median sale prices climbed to roughly $583K, extending a recovery from the spring lows. Sellers gave back a little less than before, with concessions appearing in about half of closings and averaging in the low $8,000s, continuing a gradual pullback in seller-paid amounts.

The forward pipeline in 75036 tells a different story than the closed numbers alone. Pending contracts fell to 44 from the mid-80s just a month prior, even as active inventory held near 307 homes and new listings slowed to roughly 270 — a combination that widens the gap between what's listed and what's actually moving toward contract. Months of supply eased to just over six, still running above the Denton County pace of roughly six months, but the pullback in pending activity suggests the recent burst of closings may not carry the same momentum into the fall.

Homes that closed in 75036 during the trailing period averaged roughly $242 per square foot — a premium of more than 20% above the Denton County median, a gap that has held consistently. Based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in 75036, median closed prices moved up to approximately $566K, recovering notably from the sub-$530K readings seen in prior months, though still down from year-ago levels. Median time-to-close tightened to 30 days, well below the 46-day trailing-12-month average. Just under half of recent closings included seller concessions, with average concession amounts near $8,900 — modestly lower than the prior period's figures.

Supply in 75036 eased from 8.1 months to 6.7 months — still above the Denton County benchmark of roughly 5.9 months but a meaningful compression from the elevated readings earlier in the year. Active inventory held near 300 homes while pending contracts tracked at 85, a ratio that reflects continued measured absorption. New listings entering the period totaled roughly 299, keeping the supply-to-demand balance in buyer-favorable territory, though the gap between county norms and the zip's inventory position has narrowed.

Closed transaction data for May 2026 in 75036 show a price per square foot near $238 — roughly 20% above the Denton County median, maintaining a persistent valuation premium for the corridor. Sellers are giving back just over two cents on the dollar, with more than half of recent closings including concessions, up from roughly 45% over the prior year, and average concession amounts near $9,700. Median closed prices sit near $525K, about 7% below year-ago levels. Homes that did close moved in roughly 39 days, a tighter pace than the 47-day trailing-12-month average. Based on MLS data for May 2026 closings in 75036, the premium holds — though with growing seller concession use.

At 8.1 months of supply, 75036 sits noticeably above the Denton County benchmark of about 6.5 months — a gap that frames the pipeline as more heavily weighted toward available stock than the broader market. Pending transactions at roughly 81 against 286 active listings points to slow absorption relative to what's on the market, and new listings entering the period continued near the active inventory count, keeping pressure on that balance. Near-term demand indicators do not suggest a quick drawdown of available homes.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Oct 11, 2026, 7:28 AM CDT

Selling in 75036?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →