Map of Rockwall

Rockwall Home Values

Texas

Median Sale Price
$534,759
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

Rockwall Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$534,759
▼ 1.6% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$195
median $/sqft
Days on Market
52
list to contract
Sale-to-List
95.6%
of original asking
Buyer's Market 7.6 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
667
listings
New
123
30 days
Closed
77
30 days
Pending
15
30 days
Supply
7.6
months
Absorption
7.2%
monthly
Over List
1.7%
sold above
Under List
57.2%
sold below
Concessions
52.3%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$11,159
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

Rockwall Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$397K$474K$551K$627K$704KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Lake Ray Hubbard Living, Small-County Premium

Rockwall sits on the western shore of Lake Ray Hubbard in the smallest county in Texas by land area — a distinction that concentrates its identity around a tight-knit lakefront corridor just 25 minutes east of downtown Dallas. Master-planned communities like Lakeview Summit and Stone Creek terrace down toward the water, while the Harbor District anchors a walkable stretch of dining and retail along the shoreline. Golf course neighborhoods in The Shores draw families who want acreage feels without rural trade-offs, and downtown Rockwall's historic square keeps a main-street character that newer suburbs struggle to replicate. Rockwall ISD consistently ranks among the top-performing districts in DFW, which is the gravitational pull behind most relocations here.

Price per square foot in Rockwall eased to roughly $193 this quarter, a touch below the trailing year's $196 mark, based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in Rockwall. The median sale price settled near $516K, running modestly under the year-long benchmark of about $539K. Homes continued closing quickly, averaging 48 days on market versus 63 across the trailing year. Just over half of closings landed under list price — a narrower share than the year's pace — while sellers gave back roughly four cents on the dollar overall, with concession payouts easing to about $10,700 on nearly 300 transactions.

Rockwall's pipeline still favors buyers, though somewhat less emphatically than earlier in the year: months of supply eased to just under seven, down from the trailing year's average near eight, even as active inventory held near 670 homes on the market. Pending contracts, which had been sliding for several months, appear to be leveling off in the low 50s rather than continuing to shrink. New listings kept arriving at a pace consistent with the year-long norm, suggesting the supply cushion easing buyers into deals is moderating rather than closing.

Market Updates

Price per square foot in Rockwall eased to roughly $193 this quarter, a touch below the trailing year's $196 mark, based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in Rockwall. The median sale price settled near $516K, running modestly under the year-long benchmark of about $539K. Homes continued closing quickly, averaging 48 days on market versus 63 across the trailing year. Just over half of closings landed under list price — a narrower share than the year's pace — while sellers gave back roughly four cents on the dollar overall, with concession payouts easing to about $10,700 on nearly 300 transactions.

Rockwall's pipeline still favors buyers, though somewhat less emphatically than earlier in the year: months of supply eased to just under seven, down from the trailing year's average near eight, even as active inventory held near 670 homes on the market. Pending contracts, which had been sliding for several months, appear to be leveling off in the low 50s rather than continuing to shrink. New listings kept arriving at a pace consistent with the year-long norm, suggesting the supply cushion easing buyers into deals is moderating rather than closing.

While Rockwall County's median sale settled near $460K this quarter, homes closing within Rockwall itself commanded roughly $519K — a gap of nearly 13% — based on MLS data for 2026-08 closings in Rockwall. Price per square foot told a similar story: Rockwall closed near $195, about a nickel above the $186 countywide figure. Sellers in the city also ceded less ground than their county counterparts, with just over half of transactions carrying concessions compared to nearly six in ten countywide, though the average payout narrowed to roughly $10,900. List-to-sale ratios ran nearly identical to the county's, with just over half of Rockwall closings settling under list price.

Rockwall's forward-looking pipeline mirrors Rockwall County far more closely than closed-market conditions do: months of supply held near 7.7, almost identical to the county's 7.8, pointing to a supply-demand balance that isn't meaningfully different from the surrounding market. Pending contracts kept sliding, though — down again from last quarter's already-thin count and now representing roughly 44% of the county's total pending pool, even as new listings arrived in a similar relative share. The pattern suggests Rockwall's conversion lag is tracking a countywide dynamic rather than running as an isolated trend.

While Rockwall County's median sale settled near $460K this quarter, homes closing within Rockwall itself commanded roughly $519K — a gap of nearly 13% — based on MLS data for 2026-08 closings in Rockwall. Price per square foot told a similar story: Rockwall closed near $195, about a nickel above the $186 countywide figure. Sellers in the city also ceded less ground than their county counterparts, with just over half of transactions carrying concessions compared to nearly six in ten countywide, though the average payout narrowed to roughly $10,900. List-to-sale ratios ran nearly identical to the county's, with just over half of Rockwall closings settling under list price.

Rockwall's forward-looking pipeline mirrors Rockwall County far more closely than closed-market conditions do: months of supply held near 7.7, almost identical to the county's 7.8, pointing to a supply-demand balance that isn't meaningfully different from the surrounding market. Pending contracts kept sliding, though — down again from last quarter's already-thin count and now representing roughly 44% of the county's total pending pool, even as new listings arrived in a similar relative share. The pattern suggests Rockwall's conversion lag is tracking a countywide dynamic rather than running as an isolated trend.

For the third consecutive month, homes closing in Rockwall have moved faster off the market, with median days-on-market at closing falling to 50 — down sharply from 57 in the prior period, based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in Rockwall. Price per square foot held essentially flat near $195, close to the trailing-year average of about $198, even as the median sale price eased to roughly $512K, running below the 12-month median near $546K. Sellers continued ceding ground at the table: better than half of transactions still carried concessions, though the average payout narrowed to about $11,300, and just over five in ten closings settled under list price.

Pending contracts in Rockwall fell by nearly half from the prior quarter, even as new listings continued arriving near a steady clip — a pipeline mismatch that widens the gap between what's coming to market and what's actually converting to contract. Active inventory has held essentially flat near 715 homes, meaning the slower conversion pace isn't yet clearing the shelf. Months of supply eased modestly to just under eight, still deep in buyer-favorable territory, while the faster pace of closings suggests the properties that are moving are moving with less friction than earlier in the year.

The negotiation gap between list and sale prices in Rockwall held steady this quarter, with sellers returning roughly four cents on the dollar at closing, based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in Rockwall. More than half of completed transactions included seller concessions averaging about $12,700 — a share running slightly above the full-year baseline of around 51%. Homes that closed took a median of 57 days, modestly quicker than the trailing-year pace of 64 days. Price per square foot settled near $194, close to the 12-month average of $198, while the median sale came in around $524K — about 5% below the full-year median — with buyers closing below list in more than 55% of transactions.

The supply-to-conversion gap in Rockwall widened into mid-year. Active listings climbed to roughly 695 homes while pending contracts stood near 134 — underscoring how much of the available pool remains unsold. New listings — roughly 534 in the latest quarter — outran pending activity for the second consecutive period, sustaining upward pressure on months of supply at nearly 8.7. DOM trended shorter, a faint signal that buyer engagement has not collapsed, but the overall pipeline balance continues to favor buyers.

Rockwall's closed transactions reflect a market where value is compressing — price per square foot has dipped to roughly $192, down from the trailing-year average of about $198, based on MLS data for recent closings in Rockwall. The median sale came in around $526K, about 5% below the full-year median, and buyers who closed were receiving just under 96 cents on the dollar on average. More than half of closed transactions included seller concessions averaging roughly $12,400 — a share that has edged higher than the 12-month baseline. The proportion of closings settling below list price now exceeds 55%, reinforcing that price discovery has shifted toward buyers across most segments.

Months of supply in Rockwall has climbed to roughly 8.9, well above the balanced-market threshold, while active inventory holds near 630 homes. New listings over the most recent period totaled roughly 468, sustaining a pipeline that continues to outpace pending activity — pending contracts stood at approximately 130, a modest conversion rate relative to the available pool. The pace of DOM has tightened slightly to around 59 days for recent closings, directionally suggesting demand has not collapsed, but the overall supply balance continues to favor buyers heading into the near term.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Sep 21, 2026, 11:33 PM CDT

Selling in Rockwall?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →