Bonham Home Values
Texas
Bonham Market Snapshot
| Active 284 listings | New 34 30 days | Closed 22 30 days | Pending 8 30 days | Supply 17 months | Absorption 3.5% monthly | Over List 0.5% sold above | Under List 39.9% sold below | Concessions 22.7% % of solds | Avg Concession $8,213 seller paid |
Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026
Bonham Market Trends
Fannin County's Seat Draws Patient Buyers
Bonham sits where the Blackland Prairie gives way to the Post Oak Belt, roughly an hour northeast of McKinney along Highway 82. As the Fannin County seat and birthplace of Speaker Sam Rayburn, this town of about 10,000 punches above its weight historically. Lake Bonham has long anchored recreation here, and the filling of Bois d'Arc Lake — the first major Texas reservoir in decades — is rewriting the area's trajectory. Listings range from century-old Craftsman rentals near the courthouse square to 30-acre ranch tracts south of town, reflecting a market that serves both legacy residents and DFW transplants seeking acreage they can no longer afford in Collin County.
The average concession Bonham sellers extended climbed to nearly $12,700 this quarter, continuing a rise that has stretched across multiple months, based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in Bonham. With 44 closings anchoring the period, the sample is moderate — directionally, the data suggests sellers are giving more per transaction even as the share of deals carrying any concession held near one in five, little changed from last month. Price per square foot settled near $144, retreating from roughly $159 a month earlier, while the median sale price ticked up to about $246,000. Sellers overall collected a bit over 93 cents on the dollar, a modest step down from near 95 previously.
Pending contracts in Bonham slipped further this quarter, down to just five, even as new listings continued arriving at a steady clip near 126 and active inventory held near 300. Months of supply climbed to roughly 20 and a half, essentially matching Fannin County's own reading near 20 — a signal that the negotiating environment sellers face here tracks the broader region rather than standing apart. The imbalance between listings and pending activity shows little sign of narrowing heading into the fall.
Market Updates
The average concession Bonham sellers extended climbed to nearly $12,700 this quarter, continuing a rise that has stretched across multiple months, based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in Bonham. With 44 closings anchoring the period, the sample is moderate — directionally, the data suggests sellers are giving more per transaction even as the share of deals carrying any concession held near one in five, little changed from last month. Price per square foot settled near $144, retreating from roughly $159 a month earlier, while the median sale price ticked up to about $246,000. Sellers overall collected a bit over 93 cents on the dollar, a modest step down from near 95 previously.
Pending contracts in Bonham slipped further this quarter, down to just five, even as new listings continued arriving at a steady clip near 126 and active inventory held near 300. Months of supply climbed to roughly 20 and a half, essentially matching Fannin County's own reading near 20 — a signal that the negotiating environment sellers face here tracks the broader region rather than standing apart. The imbalance between listings and pending activity shows little sign of narrowing heading into the fall.
Price per square foot in Bonham closed the period at roughly $159 — about one-fifth below Fannin County's broader benchmark near $203 — based on MLS data for 2026-08 closings in Bonham. The median sale price told a similar story: roughly $230,000 in Bonham against close to $291,000 countywide, a gap that has held steady rather than closing. Sellers here received about the same share of asking price as the county overall, near 95 cents on the dollar, but reached for concessions far less often, with roughly one in five closings including a giveback compared to nearly one in three countywide. The average concession itself kept climbing, nearing $8,700 and marking a second straight month of increases.
Pending contracts in Bonham fell to just six this quarter, a second straight monthly decline, even as new listings kept arriving at a brisk pace. Months of supply landed near 19, almost matching Fannin County's own reading near 20 — a signal that Bonham's buyer-heavy conditions track the broader region rather than standing apart. Active inventory held near 290, in line with the elevated countywide glut, even as the pace of contracts being written slowed faster locally than it did across the county as a whole.
Homes in Bonham moved off the market noticeably faster this quarter, with the median time to closing falling to roughly 55 days — a much quicker pace than the twelve-month average near 65, based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in Bonham. That faster turnover came alongside a continued climb in valuation: price per square foot reached roughly $159, extending a multi-month rise from the mid-$130s recorded earlier this spring. Median sale price for the quarter held near $235,000, still trailing the twelve-month figure of roughly $253,000. Sellers kept giving ground at the table, collecting close to 95 cents on the dollar, with a bit over one in five closings carrying a concession averaging near $8,000.
Pending contracts in Bonham fell sharply this quarter, dropping to just 20 even as active inventory held near 290 and new listings kept arriving at a brisk pace near 130 — widening the gap between supply reaching the market and contracts being written. Months of supply climbed to about 16, a level that keeps buyers firmly in control and outpaces the softening seen a month earlier. Fannin County's pipeline shows a similar, even wider imbalance, with supply stretching past 18 months countywide — suggesting the slowdown reflects a regional pattern, not a Bonham-specific stall.
Price per square foot in Bonham crossed $150 in the most recent quarter — a roughly ten percent recovery from the $137 level recorded in the prior period — suggesting the market may be finding a firmer floor after months of gradual compression, based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in Bonham. The directional shift is notable, though with fewer than 60 closings in the trailing quarter, the sample supports a cautious read. Median sale prices came in near $233,000, still trailing the twelve-month figure by about eight percent. Zero closings cleared list price; nearly four in ten buyers paid below asking, and roughly one in four transactions included a concession averaging close to $6,700 — seller concessions remain a feature of the closing process here.
Bonham's pipeline continues to signal a buyer-controlled environment: active listings held near 270 while pending contracts stood at just 34, a ratio that leaves months of supply near 14 — well above the level at which conditions typically shift toward sellers. New listing volume of roughly 150 units over the quarter outpaced pending activity by a wide margin, maintaining the absorption gap that has characterized the market in recent months. Fannin County's broader pipeline shows a similar imbalance, with supply stretching even further countywide, suggesting conditions in Bonham reflect a regional pattern rather than a localized anomaly.
The negotiation gap in Bonham widened noticeably in recent closings — sellers here absorbed roughly five and a half cents on the dollar at the table, based on MLS data for 2026-05 closings in Bonham. Price per square foot settled around $137, tracking below the county benchmark by a meaningful margin. Nearly all transactions closed below list, with more than four in ten buyers securing final prices under asking. The concession rate held near three in ten closed sales, with the typical concession approaching $7,000. The twelve-month median sale price of roughly $253,000 reflects broader conditions, while the recent quarter's figure came in closer to $235,000.
With active listings holding at roughly 250 homes and just 32 pending contracts, Bonham's pipeline reflects an absorption gap that gives buyers considerable room to move. Months of supply sits near 14.5 — well above the threshold that typically shifts negotiating leverage toward buyers — and new listings continue arriving at a pace that outstrips pending activity. That imbalance is narrower than the county-wide picture, where supply stretches even further, but Bonham's own pipeline confirms that sellers face a patient, selective buyer pool heading into the summer window.
Zip Codes in Bonham
See what's happening around your home.
Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.
Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.
Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Sep 22, 2026, 11:30 PM CDT
Selling in Bonham?
Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.
See How It Works →