Map of 76126

76126 Home Values

Median Sale Price
$438,908
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

76126 Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$438,908
▼ 1.1% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$199
median $/sqft
Days on Market
25
list to contract
Sale-to-List
97.8%
of original asking
Slightly Favors Buyers 5.9 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
276
listings
New
66
30 days
Closed
50
30 days
Pending
3
30 days
Supply
5.9
months
Absorption
5.8%
monthly
Over List
2.2%
sold above
Under List
40.4%
sold below
Concessions
41.8%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$8,887
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

76126 Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$329K$385K$442K$498K$554KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Benbrook's Range Rewards Strategic Sellers

Benbrook's 76126 is one of the most range-diverse zips in the Metroplex. The eastern side holds established 1970s and 80s neighborhoods -- solid brick ranches on generous lots. Move into Markum Ranch and Pyramid Acres on the west side and you're looking at acreage tracts, custom builds, and no-HOA parcels. The north end reaches into Montrachet and Bella Flora, gated communities with seven-figure custom homes. Aledo ISD attendance zones in the western sections add a meaningful premium.

Buyers in 76126 held a steadier hand at the closing table this quarter, based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in 76126. Price per square foot eased to roughly $200 while the median sale price edged up to about $433,000, still well above Tarrant County's $352,000 median. Concessions appeared in a little under half of closings, averaging nearly $11,600, yet only about a third of homes sold below asking, fewer than the trailing-year pattern. Sellers recovered roughly 98 cents on the dollar, and typical closings wrapped up in under a month, keeping negotiation mostly about credits rather than headline price cuts.

Supply in 76126 keeps building against thin demand. Active listings climbed to roughly 275, up from about 250 a month earlier, while pending contracts stayed stuck near 19. Months of supply rose above six, comfortably beyond the roughly five months recorded across Tarrant County and further into buyer-favorable territory than August. New listings, at around 200 for the quarter, continue to outpace contracts being signed, and the slow pending pace suggests the quick closings of recent months may give way to longer marketing times this fall.

Market Updates

Buyers in 76126 held a steadier hand at the closing table this quarter, based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in 76126. Price per square foot eased to roughly $200 while the median sale price edged up to about $433,000, still well above Tarrant County's $352,000 median. Concessions appeared in a little under half of closings, averaging nearly $11,600, yet only about a third of homes sold below asking, fewer than the trailing-year pattern. Sellers recovered roughly 98 cents on the dollar, and typical closings wrapped up in under a month, keeping negotiation mostly about credits rather than headline price cuts.

Supply in 76126 keeps building against thin demand. Active listings climbed to roughly 275, up from about 250 a month earlier, while pending contracts stayed stuck near 19. Months of supply rose above six, comfortably beyond the roughly five months recorded across Tarrant County and further into buyer-favorable territory than August. New listings, at around 200 for the quarter, continue to outpace contracts being signed, and the slow pending pace suggests the quick closings of recent months may give way to longer marketing times this fall.

A wave of nearly 155 closings in 76126 this quarter gives this month's price signals more weight than the thinner samples seen earlier this year, based on MLS data for 2026-08 closings in 76126. Price per square foot held near $204, matching the level posted through the trailing year, while the median sale price eased to roughly $429,000. The typical closed sale kept wrapping up in well under a month, extending the compression that took hold this spring. Concessions grew more common and more generous, showing up in nearly half of transactions and averaging above $11,500, even as sellers still captured close to 98.5 cents on the dollar and sales above list price stayed scarce, at about one in fifty.

Pending contracts in 76126 fell further this quarter to just 19, deepening the retreat flagged last month against 250 active listings still on the market. New listing activity also eased to a slower pace than earlier in the year, while months of supply held near five, keeping conditions on the buyer-favorable side of neutral. The widening shortfall in pending activity, even as active inventory holds firm, suggests the recent stretch of quick closings may be harder to sustain into the fall without a rebound in buyer follow-through.

Closing activity in 76126 kept a brisk pace this quarter — based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in 76126, the typical sale went from listing to contract in under four weeks, notably tighter than the six-week median posted across the trailing year. Price per square foot barely moved, holding near $199 and roughly matching the 12-month baseline, while the median sale price slipped to about $427,000. Concessions stayed a fixture of the market, present in just over half of closings and averaging close to $10,600 — a larger payout than earlier in the year — even as sellers continued collecting close to 99 cents on the dollar and closings above list price remained scarce, at roughly one in fifty.

Pending contracts in 76126 fell by roughly half from the prior period, even as new listings kept arriving at a slower but still steady clip and active inventory held near 240 homes. That widening gap between active supply and contracts in progress pushed months of supply to roughly five, keeping the market solidly in buyer-favorable territory. The retreat in pending activity, set against inventory that isn't shrinking, suggests the recent acceleration in closing times may not carry through the back half of the year without a pickup in buyer follow-through.

The negotiation gap between list and sale prices in 76126 compressed meaningfully this quarter — buyers who closed under asking price represented roughly a third of all transactions, down sharply from nearly half over the trailing year, based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in 76126. Yet concession activity ran counter to that tightening: more than half of closings included seller concessions, averaging around $8,000. Price per square foot held near $204, modestly above the 12-month baseline, while the median sale price settled close to $450,000. Sellers captured just under 98.5 cents on the dollar — the best list-price recovery this zip has posted in the trailing year.

Active inventory in 76126 held steady at roughly 240 listings while pending contracts remained at about 80 — a three-to-one supply-to-pending ratio that keeps months of supply just under five. New listing volume has continued at a brisk pace relative to absorption, with nearly 240 new listings entering the market. That imbalance keeps conditions nominally favorable for buyers seeking selection, though the compression in under-list closings from the prior period suggests buyers are not translating that available supply into deeper discounts at the offer stage.

Homes in 76126 that closed in the trailing quarter moved through the market faster than the annual baseline suggests — median days on market fell to roughly a month, compared to over six weeks across the full trailing year, based on MLS data for 2026-05 closings in 76126. Price per square foot firmed near $204, while the median sale price held close to $453,000. Concession activity rose noticeably, with more than half of closings including seller concessions — up from roughly four in ten over the broader 12-month period. Sellers still captured close to 98 cents on the dollar at closing, indicating that while concessions grew more common, the discount per transaction remained modest.

Active listings in 76126 currently match the volume absorbed over the same stretch, with roughly 210 new listings entering the market alongside 76 pending contracts — a ratio that points toward growing supply relative to immediate demand. At about 4.6 months of supply, the market sits above the neutral threshold, giving buyers a wider selection than the closed-sale data alone might imply. The pending-to-active gap suggests near-term absorption may not accelerate without a corresponding uptick in buyer activity.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Sep 29, 2026, 11:28 PM CDT

Selling in 76126?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →

Home values in 76126