Map of 76086

76086 Home Values

Median Sale Price
$294,214
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

76086 Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$294,214
▼ 0.8% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$198
median $/sqft
Days on Market
38
list to contract
Sale-to-List
96.5%
of original asking
Buyer's Market 8.4 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
210
listings
New
41
30 days
Closed
28
30 days
Pending
6
30 days
Supply
8.4
months
Absorption
4.8%
monthly
Over List
1.5%
sold above
Under List
46%
sold below
Concessions
44.4%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$7,171
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

76086 Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$223K$259K$296K$332K$369KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Weatherford's Heart Still Beats Affordable

This is classic in-town Weatherford -- the blocks radiating out from the courthouse square where you get century-old Victorians on one street and 2020s infill on the next. Housing stock runs heavy on three-bed, two-bath brick ranches from the eighties and nineties. A wave of small-lot new construction has been filling in closer to downtown. Duplexes, quads, and rental conversions woven into the older neighborhoods give the zip a genuinely mixed-use feel.

Sales in 76086 are taking about five and a half weeks to close, a shade quicker than the year-long norm, though the limited sample of roughly seventy-five closings makes the pace directional rather than definitive. Price per square foot held near $200 while the typical sale price eased to roughly $306K, retreating from last month's $319K. Nearly half of closings landed under list price, and concessions touched over four in ten deals, averaging near $7,500. Sellers captured about 96 cents on the listed dollar, a slight slip from last month. Based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in 76086, speed is holding while negotiating room widens.

Pending contracts in 76086 rose to about ten from just six a month earlier, the first sign of deal formation picking up after two months of thinning. The gain is small against roughly 143 new listings entering the market, and active inventory stayed near 210 units. Months of supply edged up to about eight and a half, level with Parker County's pipeline and still well beyond the four-month buyer's-market threshold. Homes are reaching contract in a little over five weeks. Directionally, supply continues to outrun absorption, though the uptick in contracts hints at a stabilizing pace.

Market Updates

Sales in 76086 are taking about five and a half weeks to close, a shade quicker than the year-long norm, though the limited sample of roughly seventy-five closings makes the pace directional rather than definitive. Price per square foot held near $200 while the typical sale price eased to roughly $306K, retreating from last month's $319K. Nearly half of closings landed under list price, and concessions touched over four in ten deals, averaging near $7,500. Sellers captured about 96 cents on the listed dollar, a slight slip from last month. Based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in 76086, speed is holding while negotiating room widens.

Pending contracts in 76086 rose to about ten from just six a month earlier, the first sign of deal formation picking up after two months of thinning. The gain is small against roughly 143 new listings entering the market, and active inventory stayed near 210 units. Months of supply edged up to about eight and a half, level with Parker County's pipeline and still well beyond the four-month buyer's-market threshold. Homes are reaching contract in a little over five weeks. Directionally, supply continues to outrun absorption, though the uptick in contracts hints at a stabilizing pace.

The share of homes selling below list price in 76086 climbed past the halfway mark this quarter, with just over half of closings landing under the original ask — a notable jump from earlier in the year. Price per square foot held essentially flat near $198, tracking within a dollar of the trailing annual median, while the typical sale price moved up to roughly $319K. Sellers still captured close to 97 cents on every listed dollar, and concessions touched over four in ten deals, averaging near $7,500 — up noticeably from last month's roughly $6,200. Based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in 76086, price per square foot is holding steady even as more sellers accept below-list outcomes and give more ground on concessions.

Months of supply climbed to roughly eight in 76086 this quarter, pushing further past the four-month threshold that typically marks a buyer's market. Active inventory held essentially steady near 211 units even as new listings ticked up to about 150, but pending contracts stayed thin at just six, barely changed from last month's handful. Homes are also taking a few days longer to reach contract than they were a month ago. With supply building faster than deals are forming, buyers in 76086 continue to hold room to negotiate.

For the third consecutive month, closings in 76086 moved faster than the trailing annual pace, with the median time to close falling to roughly three and a half weeks against a year-long median near five and a half weeks. Ninety-four sales closed this quarter, a modest pullback from last month's count. Price per square foot held essentially flat near $199, tracking the annual median closely, while the typical sale landed near $303K. Sellers continued capturing close to 98 cents on every listed dollar, and concessions eased slightly to just over four in ten deals, averaging roughly $6,200 — a touch below the year-long norm. Based on MLS data for 2026-08 closings in 76086, velocity is outpacing price movement this quarter.

Falling from roughly two dozen a month ago to just seven, pending contracts in 76086 thinned sharply this quarter even as new listings held nearly steady at 140 and active inventory stayed near 204 units. Months of supply ticked up to about six and a half, still tighter than Parker County's roughly eight-month pipeline but drifting toward it. The widening gap between listings entering the market and contracts actually reaching pending status suggests deal formation is decelerating faster than new supply is arriving, a shift that could temper the faster closing pace seen this quarter.

With 97 closings in the trailing quarter, 76086 crossed solidly into thick-sample territory, giving this month's comparison to Parker County firmer statistical footing. Sellers here closed at roughly $197 per square foot, sitting meaningfully below the county's roughly $210 median — yet local sellers captured almost 98 cents on every listed dollar, edging out the county's near-97-cent capture rate. Homes changed hands in about three weeks, faster than the annual pace. Concessions still touched close to half of transactions, averaging near $6,600, while just over four in ten sales closed under list. Based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in 76086, the zip is landing lower on price than the county but holding firmer at the negotiating table.

Pipeline signals in 76086 diverge sharply from the county backdrop: months of supply held near six, roughly a quarter tighter than Parker County's mark near eight, even as pending contracts thinned to about two dozen against 145 new listings — a wider gap between fresh supply and contracts in progress than the prior month showed. Active inventory held essentially flat. The zip's comparatively tight supply figure suggests absorption here continues outpacing the broader county, even as the pending count itself cooled.

Closed transactions in 76086 showed price per square foot holding near $197 — essentially flat with the trailing annual pace — even as the median sale price dipped about 4 percent below its full-year baseline. Sellers received close to 97.4 cents on the dollar, a step up from the year-long average, while the share of sales closing below list price fell from roughly 46 percent to about 36 percent. Concessions appeared in nearly four and a half in ten deals. Based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in 76086, the tighter list-price capture and narrower below-list share suggest sellers are holding firmer on price than the annual average implies.

Pipeline conditions shifted notably in 76086, with homes moving to contract in roughly 29 days — about a third faster than the trailing annual pace. New listings totaled around 145 against 55 pending contracts, keeping active inventory steady and supply at 6.3 months. That supply level remains meaningfully below Parker County's 8.6 months, pointing to relatively faster absorption in this zip than across the broader county. The pending-to-active ratio remains low, but the acceleration in contract timelines suggests demand is responding more quickly than the inventory level alone would indicate.

At roughly $200 per square foot, 76086 closings land noticeably below the Parker County median — a divergence that tracks with a year-over-year price decline of about 2.5 percent. Sellers captured close to 97 cents on the dollar, an improvement over the trailing full-year average, yet nearly four in ten transactions still closed below list price. Concessions appeared in more than four of every ten deals, averaging around $7,700. Based on MLS data for May 2026 closings in 76086, the market reflects a persistent, if contained, buyer advantage on final price — without the deeper discounting found across Parker County as a whole.

Pipeline conditions in 76086 indicate continued supply accumulation, with active inventory holding steady while new listings ran roughly 2.5 times the pending count. At 7.3 months of supply, the zip sits in buyer's market territory — though meaningfully tighter than Parker County's 9.7 months. Homes going under contract are doing so in about 46 days, suggesting demand exists but remains selective. The current pending-to-active ratio points toward a gradual, not rapid, absorption pace in the near term.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Oct 10, 2026, 11:28 PM CDT

Selling in 76086?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →