Map of Mabank

Mabank Home Values

Texas

Median Sale Price
$255,878
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

Mabank Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$255,878
▲ 6.9% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$172
median $/sqft
Days on Market
81
list to contract
Sale-to-List
95.0%
of original asking
Strong Buyer's Market 20.7 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
635
listings
New
74
30 days
Closed
28
30 days
Pending
3
30 days
Supply
20.7
months
Absorption
1.4%
monthly
Over List
1.8%
sold above
Under List
46.2%
sold below
Concessions
31.7%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$8,193
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

Mabank Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$129K$193K$257K$320K$384KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Cedar Creek Lake's Buyer Market Deepens

Mabank sits on the southern shores of Cedar Creek Lake in Henderson County, about an hour southeast of Dallas. The market spans everything from lakefront cottages and gated golf course communities like Pinnacle to rural acreage tracts along the Van Zandt County line. New construction subdivisions such as Victory Estates are delivering stucco and brick homes with modern finishes, while existing waterfront properties draw both full-time residents and short-term rental investors targeting the lake weekend crowd. The area pulls buyers looking for country living with lake access, and its proximity to Canton and Highway 175 keeps it connected without feeling suburban.

While closings slowed considerably in the third quarter — falling to 97 from the previous quarter's stronger pace — Mabank's price signals held their ground. Price per square foot based on MLS data for September 2026 closings in Mabank came in near $193, essentially flat against last month's reading but still running well above the trailing-year average near $173. Median sale price, meanwhile, climbed to roughly $292,500. Sellers continued closing near ninety-five cents on the dollar, and just under half of transactions settled below original list price, a modest improvement from summer's pattern. Concessions eased slightly, appearing in about three in ten sales and averaging closer to $7,300, down from roughly $8,000 the month before.

New listing activity in Mabank continued to retreat, easing to roughly 233 for the quarter — a fourth straight month of deceleration — while pending contracts thinned further to under two dozen homes under contract, extending a slide that began in July. Months of supply nonetheless climbed to nearly twenty months, since contract activity fell even faster than new listings did. Active inventory eased modestly to around 630, but with absorption slowing on both ends of the pipeline, near-term conditions point toward continued buyer-favorable dynamics rather than any meaningful tightening.

Market Updates

While closings slowed considerably in the third quarter — falling to 97 from the previous quarter's stronger pace — Mabank's price signals held their ground. Price per square foot based on MLS data for September 2026 closings in Mabank came in near $193, essentially flat against last month's reading but still running well above the trailing-year average near $173. Median sale price, meanwhile, climbed to roughly $292,500. Sellers continued closing near ninety-five cents on the dollar, and just under half of transactions settled below original list price, a modest improvement from summer's pattern. Concessions eased slightly, appearing in about three in ten sales and averaging closer to $7,300, down from roughly $8,000 the month before.

New listing activity in Mabank continued to retreat, easing to roughly 233 for the quarter — a fourth straight month of deceleration — while pending contracts thinned further to under two dozen homes under contract, extending a slide that began in July. Months of supply nonetheless climbed to nearly twenty months, since contract activity fell even faster than new listings did. Active inventory eased modestly to around 630, but with absorption slowing on both ends of the pipeline, near-term conditions point toward continued buyer-favorable dynamics rather than any meaningful tightening.

A steady clip of closings, 119 across the trailing quarter, gives Mabank's pricing signals real weight this month. Price per square foot reached roughly $194 based on MLS data for August 2026 closings in Mabank, a third straight monthly gain that has pushed the metric well above the trailing-year average near $172. Median sale price followed, settling close to $278,000. The advance has not restored full seller leverage, though: buyers closed under original list price on essentially half of transactions, and sellers received under ninety-five cents on the dollar at closing. Concessions held steady, appearing in nearly three in ten sales and averaging roughly $8,000.

The pipeline still favors buyers by a wide margin. Months of supply in Mabank edged up to roughly sixteen, extending a climb that began after June's low and holding far above the four-month threshold associated with balanced conditions. New listing activity continued to ease, falling to roughly 275 for the quarter, the third straight month of deceleration, while pending contracts thinned further to about two dozen homes under contract. Active inventory held near 650, meaning the elevated supply cushion buyers have relied on shows no sign of near-term contraction.

A steady clip of closings, 119 across the trailing quarter, gives Mabank's pricing signals real weight this month. Price per square foot reached roughly $194 based on MLS data for August 2026 closings in Mabank, a third straight monthly gain that has pushed the metric well above the trailing-year average near $172. Median sale price followed, settling close to $278,000. The advance has not restored full seller leverage, though: buyers closed under original list price on essentially half of transactions, and sellers received under ninety-five cents on the dollar at closing. Concessions held steady, appearing in nearly three in ten sales and averaging roughly $8,000.

The pipeline still favors buyers by a wide margin. Months of supply in Mabank edged up to roughly sixteen, extending a climb that began after June's low and holding far above the four-month threshold associated with balanced conditions. New listing activity continued to ease, falling to roughly 275 for the quarter, the third straight month of deceleration, while pending contracts thinned further to about two dozen homes under contract. Active inventory held near 650, meaning the elevated supply cushion buyers have relied on shows no sign of near-term contraction.

Price per square foot in Mabank extended its rebound for a second straight month, climbing to roughly $185 based on MLS data for July 2026 closings in Mabank — a jump of nearly a quarter from the $161 reported in June and now running well above the trailing-year average near $172. The median sale price followed suit, settling close to $266,000. Sellers gave back roughly six cents on every dollar of list price at closing, and nearly three in ten transactions carried concessions averaging near $8,300. Almost half of closings still landed below original list, though that share held essentially flat against the 124 sales recorded this quarter.

The pipeline told a different story than closed prices. Pending contracts in Mabank fell to roughly 53 homes under contract, down sharply from the low 80s reported in June, even as new listing activity eased to around 325 for the quarter — a slower pace than the near-350 count reported the month before. Because contract activity retreated faster than new supply arrived, months of supply crept back up to roughly fifteen, reversing June's modest improvement. The typical stretch from listing to closing shortened to a little over two months, a modestly faster clip even as contract activity slowed.

After two quarters of softening, the negotiation gap between list and sale prices in Mabank widened further in June — sellers received roughly 94 cents on the dollar at closing, down from the trailing-year average. Based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in Mabank, price per square foot rebounded to around $161, a meaningful recovery from the $153 reported last month, though still running below the 12-month baseline of $170. Seller concession rates climbed to roughly one in three transactions, with average concessions near $7,900 — suggesting that while headline values edged upward, buyers continued to extract meaningful relief at the table.

New listing activity in Mabank accelerated in the current quarter, with roughly 350 homes entering the market against only about 80 under contract — a ratio that keeps supply elevated well above balanced-market norms. At approximately 14 months of supply, the pipeline remains heavily buyer-weighted, though modestly improved from the 15-month reading a month prior. The uptick in pending contracts — up from about 77 to 82 — hints at early absorption progress, but active inventory held near 610, suggesting meaningful relief for sellers remains a distant prospect without a sharper contraction in new listings.

Price per square foot in Mabank has slipped to roughly $153 in recent months — notably below the trailing-year average of $169 — reflecting meaningful softening in realized values. Based on MLS data for trailing-3mo closings in Mabank, the median sale price has settled near $224,000, with sellers receiving about 93 cents on the dollar at closing. Nearly half of all transactions closed below original list price, and roughly three in ten deals included seller concessions averaging close to $7,800. Year-over-year, sale prices have declined by more than 6%, underscoring an extended period of buyer-favorable pricing conditions.

With nearly 570 active listings and only about 77 homes under contract, Mabank's pipeline ratio points squarely toward buyer advantage. At roughly 15 months of supply, the market carries more than three times the inventory typically associated with balanced conditions. New listing additions — over 300 in the recent quarter — have continued to outpace absorption, keeping downward pressure on seller expectations. The depth of available inventory suggests near-term conditions are unlikely to shift without a substantial uptick in pending activity.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Sep 22, 2026, 3:29 AM CDT

Selling in Mabank?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →