Map of Lavon

Lavon Home Values

Texas

Median Sale Price
$348,008
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

Lavon Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$348,008
▼ 9.0% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$167
median $/sqft
Days on Market
74
list to contract
Sale-to-List
95.4%
of original asking
Slightly Favors Buyers 6.2 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
316
listings
New
46
30 days
Closed
39
30 days
Pending
3
30 days
Supply
6.2
months
Absorption
6%
monthly
Over List
5.5%
sold above
Under List
67.3%
sold below
Concessions
85.5%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$12,106
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

Lavon Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$287K$328K$368K$409K$450KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Builders Are Competing for You in Lavon

Lavon sits on the eastern edge of Collin County where the suburban buildout meets the open prairie around Lake Lavon. The city's growth story is almost entirely new construction — master-planned communities like Elevon, Trails of Lavon, and Grand Heritage have turned former farmland into subdivisions at an extraordinary pace. Trophy Signature Homes alone accounts for roughly a third of active inventory. Proximity to Lake Lavon is the defining lifestyle draw, with camping, trails, and water access within a mile of most neighborhoods. FM 6 and Highway 78 connect residents to Farmersville and Rockwall, while Dallas remains under an hour west.

While Collin County's median price per square foot held near $201 in the third quarter, Lavon's closed transactions settled roughly 16% below that mark, near $169 — a gap that has now surfaced in three of the last five monthly reports, based on MLS data for September 2026 closings in Lavon. The disparity extends past price alone: homes here took nearly twice as long to reach the closing table as the countywide median, and concessions appeared in roughly eight and a half of every ten sales, well above the county's rate near six in ten. The median sale price landed near $353,000, more than $110,000 under the county figure, with values still down roughly nine percent from a year earlier.

Lavon's pipeline shows less separation from Collin County than the closing numbers do. Months of supply landed near five and three-quarters, only slightly under the county's six-plus months, and the ratio of pending contracts to new listings — about one in ten in both Lavon and countywide — moved in step with the broader market. Active inventory held near 330 properties against 211 new listings this quarter. The steadier pipeline suggests the price and negotiating gaps showing up at the closing table stem more from local pricing dynamics than from any structural supply imbalance relative to the county.

Market Updates

While Collin County's median price per square foot held near $201 in the third quarter, Lavon's closed transactions settled roughly 16% below that mark, near $169 — a gap that has now surfaced in three of the last five monthly reports, based on MLS data for September 2026 closings in Lavon. The disparity extends past price alone: homes here took nearly twice as long to reach the closing table as the countywide median, and concessions appeared in roughly eight and a half of every ten sales, well above the county's rate near six in ten. The median sale price landed near $353,000, more than $110,000 under the county figure, with values still down roughly nine percent from a year earlier.

Lavon's pipeline shows less separation from Collin County than the closing numbers do. Months of supply landed near five and three-quarters, only slightly under the county's six-plus months, and the ratio of pending contracts to new listings — about one in ten in both Lavon and countywide — moved in step with the broader market. Active inventory held near 330 properties against 211 new listings this quarter. The steadier pipeline suggests the price and negotiating gaps showing up at the closing table stem more from local pricing dynamics than from any structural supply imbalance relative to the county.

The pace at which homes reach the closing table in Lavon kept quickening in the latest quarter, with median time to close down to roughly 65 days — well under the 73-day mark posted a year earlier — even as the trailing quarter still produced 182 completed sales, based on MLS data for August 2026 closings in Lavon. Price per square foot barely moved, holding near $169, and the median sale price settled in the mid-$340,000s. Concessions stayed the norm, appearing in roughly nine of ten closings and averaging close to $12,000, while fewer than one in ten homes sold above list. Values remain down close to nine percent from a year ago.

Lavon's pipeline is decelerating even as closings hold steady. New listings kept arriving at a pace roughly consistent with the past year — 217 in the trailing quarter — but pending contracts, at just 19, have thinned sharply, continuing a pattern flagged in recent months. Active inventory held flat near 316, and months of supply crept to just over five. The widening gap between new listings and contracts signals softer near-term demand than the closing numbers alone would suggest.

Price per square foot in Lavon held at roughly $168 in the latest quarter — based on MLS data for July 2026 closings in Lavon — nearly $35 below the Collin County benchmark, a spread that has held steady for a third straight month. The gap widens further at the median: Lavon's typical sale price settled in the mid-$340,000s, more than $130,000 under the county figure. Sellers continued to give ground at the table, with roughly nine in ten closings including a concession, well above the county's roughly six in ten. Values here have also slipped by about eight percent year over year, even as homes took nearly twice as long to close as the county median.

Lavon's pipeline data shows a similar local-versus-county pattern taking shape. Months of supply held near five — looser than Collin County's, which sat just above six — while new listings kept arriving well above the pace implied by the past year. Pending contracts, however, fell sharply short of that same run rate, extending the absorption gap flagged last month and suggesting the area's negotiating dynamics are proving slower to shift than its listing volume.

The pace of closings in Lavon held steady through the latest quarter, with roughly 207 completed transactions providing a reliable sample for June 2026 MLS data. Sellers continued to give back meaningful ground at the negotiating table — nearly nine in ten closings included a concession, with the typical amount approaching $12,000. Homes spent roughly 70 days reaching closing, a modest improvement from the prior period. Year-over-year, values have retreated by about seven percent, and the median closing price settled in the mid-$340,000s. Fewer than one in ten homes closed above list, while nearly two-thirds closed below.

New listing activity in Lavon accelerated into June, with roughly 265 properties entering the market — up notably from the prior period — while pending contracts climbed only modestly to about 112. The absorption gap between supply entering and demand absorbing widened further, reinforcing the pattern flagged last month. With roughly four and a half months of supply and active inventory holding flat near 320 listings, the pipeline does not yet signal a tightening. Median time under contract drifted slightly lower, suggesting individual motivated buyers remain active even as the broader absorption rate lags.

Price per square foot in Lavon landed at roughly $166 in the most recent quarter, running about 16% below the Collin County benchmark of $198 — a gap that widens when measured against the county's median sale price, which sits more than $100,000 above Lavon's trailing figure. Based on MLS data for May 2026 closings in Lavon, nine in ten transactions included a seller concession, compared to roughly six in ten countywide, with the typical concession approaching $12,000. Homes in Lavon also spent considerably longer under contract before closing — roughly 72 days at the median, versus about 46 days across Collin County.

Active listings in Lavon currently represent about 4.8 months of supply — tighter than Collin County's 6.8 months — yet pending contracts remain thin relative to the new listing pace, with roughly 106 pending transactions against 231 new listings over the same period. That absorption gap suggests demand has not kept pace with supply replenishment. The pipeline points toward continued buyer-friendly negotiating conditions in Lavon heading into summer, even as the broader county faces a larger supply overhang.

Zip Codes in Lavon

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Sep 22, 2026, 11:31 AM CDT

Selling in Lavon?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →