76462 Home Values
76462 Market Snapshot
| Active 105 listings | New 20 30 days | Closed 7 30 days | Pending 1 30 days | Supply 15 months | Absorption 3.8% monthly | Over List 3.2% sold above | Under List 41.5% sold below | Concessions 23.4% % of solds | Avg Concession $10,926 seller paid |
Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026
76462 Market Trends
Parker County Horse Country Holds Steady
Stretching across western Parker County, this zip takes in Lipan, the Peaster corridor, and the golf-course community of Sugartree on the Brazos. The housing stock splits between custom stone homes on half-acre golf lots and working horse properties on ten to a hundred acres. Barndominiums are common and accepted here. Brock ISD ties most of the zip together.
For the third consecutive quarter, closings in 76462 kept accelerating — median days on market at close fell to roughly 45, down sharply from about 117 across the trailing year and continuing the decline logged in July and August, based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in 76462. Price per square foot climbed to roughly $249, a meaningful step up from the trailing annual mark near $234, alongside a median sale price near $523K. Sellers held onto nearly 97 cents on the dollar, and concessions surfaced in almost three in ten transactions, averaging near $14K — well above the trailing-year figure of roughly $9.7K. With just 24 closings on record, the pace reads as directional rather than definitive.
Pending contracts in 76462 collapsed to just five this quarter, down from 55 a year prior, even as active inventory held steady near 104 and new listings kept arriving at nearly 44. That imbalance leaves months of supply near 13.0, well above Parker County's broader trailing rate of about 8.3. New listings continue to outpace pending contracts by a wide margin, a pattern now stretching across multiple quarters as the zip heads into the fall shoulder season.
Market Updates
For the third consecutive quarter, closings in 76462 kept accelerating — median days on market at close fell to roughly 45, down sharply from about 117 across the trailing year and continuing the decline logged in July and August, based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in 76462. Price per square foot climbed to roughly $249, a meaningful step up from the trailing annual mark near $234, alongside a median sale price near $523K. Sellers held onto nearly 97 cents on the dollar, and concessions surfaced in almost three in ten transactions, averaging near $14K — well above the trailing-year figure of roughly $9.7K. With just 24 closings on record, the pace reads as directional rather than definitive.
Pending contracts in 76462 collapsed to just five this quarter, down from 55 a year prior, even as active inventory held steady near 104 and new listings kept arriving at nearly 44. That imbalance leaves months of supply near 13.0, well above Parker County's broader trailing rate of about 8.3. New listings continue to outpace pending contracts by a wide margin, a pattern now stretching across multiple quarters as the zip heads into the fall shoulder season.
Price per square foot in 76462 landed near $217 this quarter, essentially matching Parker County's broader average of about $214, based on MLS data for 2026-08 closings in 76462. Median sale price ran roughly nine percent above the county's benchmark near $457K, a premium tied largely to pace — homes in the zip took close to 60 days to sell versus the county's six-week norm, continuing a decline from the mid-80-day marks logged in July but still trailing the county's faster turnover. Sellers held onto nearly 98 cents on the dollar, edging out the countywide rate, while concessions surfaced in roughly half the frequency seen across the county. With 27 closings on record, the comparison remains directional.
Months of supply in 76462 stood near 12.4 in the latest quarter, roughly half again above Parker County's broader trailing rate of about 8.1 — signaling that absorption in the zip continues to lag the wider market. Pending contracts held to just six against 112 active listings, a thin conversion pool even as new listings arrived at more than triple the paired pending count. The gap suggests that while the zip isn't uniquely oversupplied relative to its own listing base, it is absorbing inventory more slowly than Parker County overall, a pattern that has persisted across recent quarters.
Reversing a year of sluggish timelines, closings in 76462 sped up markedly this quarter — median days on market at close fell to roughly 85, down from about 121 across the trailing year, based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in 76462. Price per square foot landed near $207, off the trailing annual mark of about $230, even as median sale price climbed to roughly $495K, a shift consistent with larger homes changing hands this quarter. Sellers held onto close to 98 cents on the dollar at closing, better than the trailing-year rate, while concessions stayed contained to roughly one in five deals. With just under 30 closings on record, the shift reads as directional rather than definitive.
While active listings in 76462 held nearly flat at just over 100, the pipeline behind them thinned considerably — pending contracts fell to a fraction of last year's pace, sitting at only eight against roughly seventy a year prior. That imbalance leaves months of supply near eleven, well above Parker County's trailing benchmark of about eight, and suggests absorption in the zip is slower than the faster closed-sale timelines alone would imply. New listings arrived at roughly the pace typical for a quarter, doing little to ease the pending-contract shortfall heading into the back half of summer.
The negotiation gap between list and sale prices in 76462 narrowed sharply in the latest quarter, with sellers receiving roughly 97 cents on the dollar at closing — up from below 95 cents over the trailing year — based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in 76462. Price per square foot came in around $204, a meaningful step down from the annual average of $227, signaling that the market is still finding its floor even as median sale prices drifted higher quarter-over-quarter. Concession activity remained below one in five transactions, and the share of sellers offering buyer concessions fell from the trailing-year rate, though average concession amounts climbed, suggesting that the sellers who did negotiate gave more ground. With roughly 31 closings in the quarter, the directional data is indicative rather than definitive.
Pending contract activity in 76462 dropped sharply — with only a dozen homes under contract against more than 100 active listings — pointing to a near-term absorption environment that remains well above the Parker County benchmark of roughly eight and a half months of supply. New listing activity continued to pace ahead of pending contracts, adding further inventory pressure. The limited pipeline depth, with an active-to-pending ratio far wider than the county norm, suggests that buyers in 76462 retain considerable room to negotiate timing and terms heading into the third quarter.
Price per square foot in 76462 ran substantially above the Parker County average in the latest quarter, based on MLS data for trailing closings in 76462 — yet the picture carries important caveats given the limited sample of roughly two dozen transactions. Sellers in the zip achieved a notably tighter list-to-sale ratio than the county norm, giving back less than three cents on the dollar at closing compared to the broader county average. Concession activity was markedly lower than the Parker County rate, with fewer than one in four sellers offering buyer concessions. The YoY price trend reflects significant volatility, underscoring that the directional data warrants caution.
The pending-to-active ratio in 76462 signals considerably softer near-term absorption than Parker County as a whole. With active listings matching the full county footprint on a per-unit basis and only a handful of pending contracts, months of supply in the zip stretches well beyond the countywide benchmark. New listing activity has continued to outpace pending contracts, widening the supply overhang heading into summer. The limited pipeline depth suggests that the gap between 76462 and county-level absorption rates may persist through the near term.
Nearby Areas
See what's happening around your home.
Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.
Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.
Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Sep 28, 2026, 7:32 AM CDT
Selling in 76462?
Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.
See How It Works →