Map of 76164

76164 Home Values

Median Sale Price
$245,548
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

76164 Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$245,548
▲ 2.3% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$181
median $/sqft
Days on Market
32
list to contract
Sale-to-List
95.1%
of original asking
Slightly Favors Buyers 6.5 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
26
listings
New
7
30 days
Closed
6
30 days
Pending
0
30 days
Supply
6.5
months
Absorption
7.7%
monthly
Over List
1.5%
sold above
Under List
41.8%
sold below
Concessions
41.8%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$7,527
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

76164 Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$143K$223K$304K$384K$465KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Stockyards Charm Meets Investor Opportunity

This zip code is pure Northside character -- block after block of 1920s and 1930s Craftsman bungalows sitting on generous lots. You'll spot original hardwood floors and iron fences next door to gut-renovated flips with modern kitchens. Scattered new-construction infill is starting to pop up. Duplexes and small multifamily properties thread through the residential blocks.

With only a dozen closings this quarter, price signals in 76164 carry wide confidence intervals, but the contrast with Tarrant County is notable. Price per square foot rose to roughly $186, edging past the county's benchmark near $184, while the median sale price near $311K ran about a tenth below the county's roughly $348K. Closed homes took about a month to sell, finally matching the county's pace after months of lagging it. Sellers received roughly 97 cents on the dollar, and concessions appeared in nearly six in ten sales, based on MLS data for October 2026 closings in 76164.

Pipeline data for 76164 diverges from Tarrant County. Months of supply near six and a half sits well above the county's roughly five, with just two pending contracts against about 26 active listings. New listings edged up to about 22 for the quarter from around 20, while active inventory slipped from roughly 31, so fresh supply is not driving the surplus. Given the thin sample, the county's steadier absorption offers firmer footing, and the gap suggests buyer negotiating room persists locally even as closed-sale timelines have quickened.

Market Updates

With only a dozen closings this quarter, price signals in 76164 carry wide confidence intervals, but the contrast with Tarrant County is notable. Price per square foot rose to roughly $186, edging past the county's benchmark near $184, while the median sale price near $311K ran about a tenth below the county's roughly $348K. Closed homes took about a month to sell, finally matching the county's pace after months of lagging it. Sellers received roughly 97 cents on the dollar, and concessions appeared in nearly six in ten sales, based on MLS data for October 2026 closings in 76164.

Pipeline data for 76164 diverges from Tarrant County. Months of supply near six and a half sits well above the county's roughly five, with just two pending contracts against about 26 active listings. New listings edged up to about 22 for the quarter from around 20, while active inventory slipped from roughly 31, so fresh supply is not driving the surplus. Given the thin sample, the county's steadier absorption offers firmer footing, and the gap suggests buyer negotiating room persists locally even as closed-sale timelines have quickened.

Closings in 76164 picked back up speed this quarter, with days on market for closed transactions easing to about 47 — down from roughly 51 in August, though still well above Tarrant County's typical 28-day pace, based on MLS data for September 2026 closings in 76164. Price per square foot slipped to around $180, pulling back from the roughly $198 reading logged last month and landing just under the county's benchmark near $184. Median sale price eased to roughly $297K. Sellers received about 94 cents on the dollar at closing, a slight improvement from August, across a still-thin pool of 16 transactions this quarter.

Pipeline signals in 76164 point to a market gaining momentum. Pending contracts doubled to four this quarter, still thin, but up from just two in August, while new listings climbed to about 20 from 15 — a faster restocking pace than the prior period. Active inventory held near 31, keeping months of supply just under six, moderately above Tarrant County's own reading near five. The uptick in both pending contracts and fresh listings suggests demand and supply are both accelerating together, rather than one outpacing the other.

While Tarrant County closings this quarter averaged roughly 26 days to close, transactions in 76164 took nearly twice as long — about 51 days — even as per-square-foot values in the zip code, near $198, edged slightly past the county's roughly $186 benchmark. Median sale price told a different story: at roughly $311K, homes in 76164 closed for more than a tenth less than the county's roughly $356K median, pointing to smaller or more modestly priced homes carrying the comparable per-foot value. Sellers gave back about seven cents on the dollar, more than the county's roughly two cents, based on MLS data for August 2026 closings in 76164, across a limited pool of 15 transactions this quarter.

Months of supply in 76164 pushed to roughly six this quarter, moving further above both the four-month threshold that typically favors buyers and Tarrant County's own reading near five. Pending contracts held at just two against 30 active listings, while new listings slowed to 15 for the quarter — well off the zip code's trailing-year pace of roughly 25 per quarter. The widening absorption gap with the county suggests 76164's slower path to closing owes more to soft local demand than to a surge of fresh supply.

Price per square foot in 76164 climbed to roughly $197 this quarter, the third consecutive monthly gain, up from about $188 in June and $163 in May, even as the broader trailing-year figure still shows prices down nearly six percent year-over-year, based on MLS data for July 2026 closings in 76164. Median sale price near $280K ran well above the trailing annual benchmark. With roughly 20 transactions closing this quarter, the sample remains modest, but sellers gave back only about a nickel on the dollar, and under-list sales fell to under a third of closings, down from the trailing year's pace of nearly half — directional evidence that pricing leverage is tilting back toward sellers.

Pipeline activity in 76164 pulled back on both sides of the ledger this quarter: pending contracts fell to just 2, down from roughly 9 in June, while new listings eased to about 20 from around 25. Active inventory held near 30, keeping months of supply near four and a half — a shift below Tarrant County's own reading near five, reversing a gap that had run the other direction for months. The thinner pending count tempers how much confirmation the pipeline offers for the quarter's price gains, even as supply continues to favor sellers relative to the county.

The pace of closings in 76164 shifted noticeably this quarter — days on market for closed transactions compressed to roughly 32, nearly half the rate recorded over the prior trailing window, a directional signal that the limited sample of transactions moved faster to contract. Based on MLS data for June 2026 closings in 76164, price per square foot climbed to around $188, a meaningful step up from the $163 range that characterized the prior period. Seller concessions appeared in nearly half of transactions this quarter, with sellers giving back an average of about $6,200 at the table. With roughly 15 closings in the quarter, trends are directional rather than definitive, but the data suggests a more active negotiating environment alongside faster deal timelines.

The pipeline in 76164 tells a more cautious story than the velocity of recent closings might imply. With only about 9 pending contracts against 31 active listings, the absorption ratio remains stretched — roughly 6 months of supply, above both the balanced-market threshold and Tarrant County's countywide figure near 5 months. New listings over the trailing three months numbered about 25, keeping supply replenishment steady. The gap between active and pending counts suggests buyer demand has not yet caught up with available inventory, a condition that directionally points toward continued buyer negotiating room.

Per-square-foot values in 76164 have tracked roughly 12 percent below Tarrant County's trailing figure, landing around $163 against a county benchmark near $185 — a gap that directionally suggests the zip code occupies a distinct segment of the DFW entry-level market. Based on MLS data for recent closings in 76164, the roughly 15 transactions closed over the trailing three months averaged 67 days from list to close, notably slower than the county's pace. Sellers received about 97 cents on the dollar at close. One in three sales included seller concessions averaging near $7,100. Year-over-year, prices in 76164 have drifted roughly 5 percent lower across the trailing annual window.

Forward-looking indicators for 76164 show supply conditions running above both county norms and the balanced-market threshold. With roughly 6.8 months of supply on hand and only 11 pending contracts against 34 active listings, the pipeline in 76164 points directionally toward continued buyer negotiating room. New listings entering the market over the trailing three months numbered around 29, keeping inventory replenishment modest. Tarrant County as a whole carries fewer months of supply at around 5.7, suggesting 76164's slower absorption is a localized condition rather than a countywide trend.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Oct 12, 2026, 3:28 AM CDT

Selling in 76164?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →

Home values in 76164