Map of 76112

76112 Home Values

Median Sale Price
$264,678
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

76112 Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$264,678
▲ 0.6% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$157
median $/sqft
Days on Market
35
list to contract
Sale-to-List
96.5%
of original asking
Buyer's Market 7 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
190
listings
New
66
30 days
Closed
29
30 days
Pending
6
30 days
Supply
7
months
Absorption
9.5%
monthly
Over List
0.8%
sold above
Under List
45.7%
sold below
Concessions
57.4%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$7,185
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

76112 Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$204K$233K$262K$290K$319KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

East Fort Worth Flips Keep Handley Humming

Handley and the surrounding east Fort Worth blocks are a patchwork of mid-century ranch homes built mostly in the late 1940s through the early 1970s. You will find a lot of three-bedroom brick ranches on generous lots, many with detached garages or workshops out back. Lot sizes swing wildly -- from tight townhome footprints to half-acre spreads with room for an RV.

Nearly two in three closings in 76112 came with a seller concession over the latest quarter, and more than four in ten settled below asking, a negotiating climate that has held since spring. Based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in 76112, sellers recovered roughly 97 cents on the dollar, a touch under Tarrant County's nearly 98 cents, while the concession rate ran several points above the county's roughly six in ten. Price per square foot firmed to about $163, up from last month's $161 reading, yet still sits well below the countywide level near $184. Closings took about five weeks, slower than Tarrant's pace.

Months of supply in 76112 climbed to about six, moving above Tarrant County's five and extending a drift toward buyer-favorable absorption. Active listings held near 172 while roughly 138 new homes reached the market, yet only 19 contracts sat pending, a pipeline that leaves inventory turning over slowly. Pending activity edged up from 16 last month, a small sign of stabilization, though the gap between fresh supply and signed contracts remains wide. Time on market stretched to roughly five weeks, a slower rhythm than the county's four-week pace.

Market Updates

Nearly two in three closings in 76112 came with a seller concession over the latest quarter, and more than four in ten settled below asking, a negotiating climate that has held since spring. Based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in 76112, sellers recovered roughly 97 cents on the dollar, a touch under Tarrant County's nearly 98 cents, while the concession rate ran several points above the county's roughly six in ten. Price per square foot firmed to about $163, up from last month's $161 reading, yet still sits well below the countywide level near $184. Closings took about five weeks, slower than Tarrant's pace.

Months of supply in 76112 climbed to about six, moving above Tarrant County's five and extending a drift toward buyer-favorable absorption. Active listings held near 172 while roughly 138 new homes reached the market, yet only 19 contracts sat pending, a pipeline that leaves inventory turning over slowly. Pending activity edged up from 16 last month, a small sign of stabilization, though the gap between fresh supply and signed contracts remains wide. Time on market stretched to roughly five weeks, a slower rhythm than the county's four-week pace.

Price per square foot in 76112 closed the month near $161 — roughly $25 below the broader Tarrant County figure, based on MLS data for 2026-08 closings in 76112, underscoring the zip's position as a lower-cost pocket within the county, where median sale price also settled some $88,000 under the countywide figure. Sellers here gave back more at the table than the county overall: concessions appeared in nearly two in three sales, reversing last month's brief easing and running well above Tarrant's rate. Days on market held close to the county pace, and list-price recovery stayed just under 98 cents on the dollar, in line with the broader market.

Months of supply in 76112 matched the broader Tarrant County figure of five months in the latest reading, aligning the zip's absorption pace with the county's for now. Pending contracts fell to 16, a second consecutive quarterly drop of nearly half that has left the pipeline far thinner than new listing activity, which added 140 homes and moved closer to the county's broader flow. Active inventory held steady near 172, widening the gap between what's coming onto the market and what's already under contract in 76112.

Closings in 76112 wrapped up markedly faster in the latest quarter, with the median days-to-close falling to 31 — down from the high-30s pace recorded earlier this year and faster than the trailing annual figure of 39. Based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in 76112, price per square foot held near $161, essentially flat against the $157 trailing-annual mark. Sellers gave ground less often than last quarter: concessions appeared in roughly six in ten sales, down from nearly two in three, while the share closing below asking eased to just over four in ten. Sellers still recovered about 97 cents on the dollar at closing.

The pipeline in 76112 tells a different story than the closing numbers alone: pending contracts fell to 39 from 72 the prior quarter, even as active inventory held flat near 170 listings. New listing volume also eased to 145 homes from roughly 150, trimming the pool modestly but not enough to offset the pending slide. Months of supply ticked up slightly to just under five, though it remains below the trailing-annual average. With fewer contracts moving into the pipeline against a steady active count, near-term deal-making in 76112 looks more measured than the faster closing times suggest.

The negotiation gap between asking and closing prices in 76112 continued to favor buyers in the latest quarter. Price per square foot held near $160, roughly flat with the trailing annual figure, while the list-to-sale ratio ticked up marginally — sellers recovered just under 97 cents on the dollar at closing. Based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in 76112, nearly two in three sales included a seller concession — a share that has climbed above the full-year average — though average concession amounts ran somewhat below the annual figure. Almost half of all closings settled below asking, reflecting the limited pricing power sellers hold in this segment.

With roughly 164 active listings against only 72 pending contracts, the pending-to-active ratio in 76112 sits well below breakeven, placing clear absorption pressure on sellers. Months of supply has eased to about four and a half — down from more than five across the full trailing year — suggesting some tightening at the margin, but still in territory that gives buyers room to negotiate. New listing activity added nearly 150 homes to the available pool this quarter, sustaining inventory depth and signaling that supply pressure is unlikely to shift the balance near-term.

Price per square foot in 76112 edged upward in the most recent quarter, reaching roughly $160 — a modest gain against the trailing annual figure. Based on MLS data for 2026-05 closings in 76112, sellers have been conceding more frequently than the annual norm: nearly two in three transactions closed with a seller concession, up from just over half across the full prior year. Average concession amounts ran somewhat lower than the annual average, suggesting that while more sellers agreed to give something back at the table, the amounts themselves were contained. The list-to-sale ratio held just below par, with sellers receiving about 96 to 97 cents on the dollar at closing.

The pipeline in 76112 points to continued buyer selectivity. With roughly 150 active listings and only 70 pending contracts, the pending-to-active ratio signals that absorption has slowed — supply is present but buyer conversion is measured. New listing activity added more than 135 homes to the market over the quarter, sustaining the available pool. At the current pace, months of supply sits near four and a half months, placing the market in mildly buyer-favorable territory and offering little urgency pressure for prospective buyers weighing their options.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Sep 29, 2026, 11:28 PM CDT

Selling in 76112?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →

Home values in 76112