Map of 76049

76049 Home Values

Median Sale Price
$397,467
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

76049 Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$397,467
— 0.0% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$196
median $/sqft
Days on Market
54
list to contract
Sale-to-List
96.2%
of original asking
Buyer's Market 8.6 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
602
listings
New
106
30 days
Closed
57
30 days
Pending
12
30 days
Supply
8.6
months
Absorption
7.3%
monthly
Over List
0.5%
sold above
Under List
50.5%
sold below
Concessions
38.7%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$7,932
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

76049 Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$297K$345K$394K$443K$492KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Lake Living and Gated Communities Define Granbury

Granbury's 76049 corridor is anchored by guard-gated lifestyle communities like Pecan Plantation, DeCordova Bend Estates, and Abe's Landing. Lake Granbury waterfront stretches through the center. Away from the water, you'll find newer subdivisions like Saratoga where production builders are delivering spec homes. The western edges open into ranch tracts with ag exemptions.

More than half of the homes that closed in 76049 this quarter sold below asking, and concessions touched roughly four in ten transactions, averaging near $8,600 — up from about $8,100 last month. Based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in 76049, the median sale price slid to roughly $389K from near $411K, while price per square foot eased to about $195 from around $200. Sellers received close to 96 cents on the dollar, and homes took a median of 54 days to close, edging ahead of last month's 56. Barely 1% of sales closed above list, leaving buyers firmly in the negotiating seat.

Supply in 76049 stretched to roughly eight and a half months, up from about seven last month and moving closer to Hood County's nearly ten. Active inventory held near 600 homes while pending contracts stayed close to 44, so standing stock is not clearing any faster. New listings slowed to near 330 this quarter from roughly 360, which tempers further supply buildup, yet the faster median days on market suggests homes that do move are doing so only at reduced terms. Pipeline data confirms the buyer-leverage picture rather than reversing it.

Market Updates

More than half of the homes that closed in 76049 this quarter sold below asking, and concessions touched roughly four in ten transactions, averaging near $8,600 — up from about $8,100 last month. Based on MLS data for 2026-10 closings in 76049, the median sale price slid to roughly $389K from near $411K, while price per square foot eased to about $195 from around $200. Sellers received close to 96 cents on the dollar, and homes took a median of 54 days to close, edging ahead of last month's 56. Barely 1% of sales closed above list, leaving buyers firmly in the negotiating seat.

Supply in 76049 stretched to roughly eight and a half months, up from about seven last month and moving closer to Hood County's nearly ten. Active inventory held near 600 homes while pending contracts stayed close to 44, so standing stock is not clearing any faster. New listings slowed to near 330 this quarter from roughly 360, which tempers further supply buildup, yet the faster median days on market suggests homes that do move are doing so only at reduced terms. Pipeline data confirms the buyer-leverage picture rather than reversing it.

Median sale prices in 76049 ran nearly a quarter above Hood County's overall figure this quarter — roughly $411K against the county's roughly $331K, the widest gap between the zip code and the broader market this year. Price per square foot, the more direct read on value, told a tighter story: 76049 held near $200, just a few dollars ahead of the county's $190, and essentially flat versus last month's roughly $202. Based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in 76049, sellers still held firm ground — buyers paid just under 96 cents on the dollar, and nearly four in ten transactions carried a concession, averaging around $8,100. Closings settled at a 56-day median, matching the county's own pace.

The pipeline in 76049 continues to run tighter than the county overall: roughly seven months of supply against Hood County's nearly nine, with active inventory near 610 homes — about a third of the county's total. Pending contracts, near 46, and new listings, near 360 this quarter, both scaled down in step with the zip code's smaller footprint — though the pace of new listings against standing inventory ran slightly ahead of the county's own ratio, a modest signal that supply pressure is building locally even as the broader absorption gap continues to favor 76049.

While Hood County's price per square foot held near $192 this quarter, 76049 pulled further ahead at roughly $201 -- a gap of nearly 5%, and the third straight month of widening separation after $189 earlier in the year and $197 last month. The zip code's median sale price, near $405K, ran about a quarter above the county's roughly $325K figure, extending a pattern of 76049 commanding stronger dollar values than the surrounding market. Closings here moved slightly faster too, a median of 56 days against the county's 59, and sellers received close to 97 cents on the dollar. Based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in 76049, concession activity ran modestly above the county's share of sales.

Pending contracts in 76049 pulled back sharply from last month's pace, a steeper contraction than what's showing up at the county level and a signal that near-term absorption here may be narrowing faster than the broader market. Even so, the zip code continues to carry less standing supply relative to demand than Hood County overall -- months of supply near seven, against about eight countywide. New listing activity held to a share of total supply roughly in line with the county's own pattern, keeping the inventory gap from widening further.

The pace of closings in 76049 accelerated meaningfully this quarter — homes that sold moved from list to contract in a median of 53 days, roughly two and a half weeks faster than the prior period's 70-day pace. Based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings in 76049, the median sale settled near $376K, with price per square foot holding at approximately $197 — a modest recovery from the $189 level that defined the prior quarter. Despite the quicker close times, the concession rate climbed: more than four in ten transactions included a seller concession, up from roughly four in ten the prior period, suggesting buyers continued extracting value even as the market moved faster. Sellers received close to 97 cents on the dollar on average.

The supply picture in 76049 shifted noticeably this quarter: months of supply contracted from roughly ten to about eight, a meaningful step toward equilibrium even if conditions remain tilted toward buyers. Active inventory held near 620 homes while pending contracts numbered roughly 143 — a conversion rate that continues to reflect selective buyer activity rather than broad demand acceleration. New listings arrived at a pace of roughly 420 this quarter, keeping supply replenishment active. The faster DOM now appearing in closed sales aligns directionally with this modest pipeline tightening, though absorption has not yet caught up with available stock.

At roughly $189 per square foot, values in 76049 have drifted below the $195 mark that defined the prior year — a widening gap at the price points this zip code commands. Based on MLS data for recent closings in 76049, the median sale settled near $371K, down from approximately $395K over the trailing twelve months. Homes that closed took a median of 70 days from list to contract, and sellers gave back nearly four cents on the dollar on average. Roughly four in ten transactions included a concession, and no closings in this period occurred above list price.

With nearly ten months of supply on hand in 76049, absorption has slowed considerably. Active inventory holds at 616 homes, while only 156 pending contracts signal a thin conversion rate relative to available stock. New listings have continued arriving at roughly 410 per quarter, replenishing supply faster than demand absorbs it. The extended time-to-contract reflected in recent closings is consistent with this pipeline picture, and directionally signals that near-term conditions are unlikely to tighten.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Oct 9, 2026, 11:28 PM CDT

Selling in 76049?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →

Home values in 76049