Map of 75088

75088 Home Values

Median Sale Price
$382,398
Live Market Pulse
Active Listings
—
Pending
—
New This Week
—
New This Month
—
Median Asking
—

75088 Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$382,398
▲ 0.7% YoY
Price per Sq Ft
$179
median $/sqft
Days on Market
46
list to contract
Sale-to-List
96.7%
of original asking
Buyer's Market 7.9 months of supply
Seller's Buyer's
Active
253
listings
New
51
30 days
Closed
29
30 days
Pending
8
30 days
Supply
7.9
months
Absorption
7.5%
monthly
Over List
1.5%
sold above
Under List
51.7%
sold below
Concessions
55.2%
% of solds
Avg Concession
$9,210
seller paid

Source: NTREIS MLS • Excludes leases • Sep 2026

75088 Market Trends

Median Sale Price
24 months
$272K$317K$363K$408K$454KNov 2024Mar 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Rowlett's Lakeside Value Play Heats Up

The 75088 footprint covers classic Rowlett neighborhoods built through the eighties and nineties -- brick ranch homes on generous lots in Hillcrest Estates, Toler Ridge, Lakecrest, and The Peninsula -- alongside a wave of newer lakefront townhome and single-family product at Bayside and Canterbury Cove hugging Ray Hubbard's southern shore. Housing stock splits cleanly: older single-stories in the twos and threes that attract first-time buyers and renovators, and newer waterfront builds from Beazer, Mattamy, and Windsor pushing into the fours and fives.

Homes in 75088 sold for roughly $178 per square foot this quarter, about 11% below the roughly $200 Dallas County reading, based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in 75088. The discount persists even though the median closed price, near $390,000, sits above the county's roughly $371,000, a sign that larger floor plans rather than cheaper homes drive the gap. Sellers also concede more here: nearly six in ten sales included give-backs averaging a little over $7,500, versus about half countywide. Homes closed in roughly a month, essentially matching the county's pace, and the sample of just over ninety sales gives the reading solid footing.

Supply in 75088 runs deeper than Dallas County's, with roughly eight months of supply against about six and a half countywide, well above the four-month line that marks a balanced market. Active listings slipped to roughly 250 from about 280 last month, yet new listings still arrived at nearly ten times the pace of pending contracts. The county shows a similar ratio, but the local pending count of about fifteen is thin. Until contract volume builds, the buyer-favoring backdrop looks likely to hold into October.

Market Updates

Homes in 75088 sold for roughly $178 per square foot this quarter, about 11% below the roughly $200 Dallas County reading, based on MLS data for 2026-09 closings in 75088. The discount persists even though the median closed price, near $390,000, sits above the county's roughly $371,000, a sign that larger floor plans rather than cheaper homes drive the gap. Sellers also concede more here: nearly six in ten sales included give-backs averaging a little over $7,500, versus about half countywide. Homes closed in roughly a month, essentially matching the county's pace, and the sample of just over ninety sales gives the reading solid footing.

Supply in 75088 runs deeper than Dallas County's, with roughly eight months of supply against about six and a half countywide, well above the four-month line that marks a balanced market. Active listings slipped to roughly 250 from about 280 last month, yet new listings still arrived at nearly ten times the pace of pending contracts. The county shows a similar ratio, but the local pending count of about fifteen is thin. Until contract volume builds, the buyer-favoring backdrop looks likely to hold into October.

Ninety-seven homes closed in 75088 this quarter — a notably deep sample for the zip — putting this month's price-per-square-foot reading of roughly $181 on solid footing, based on MLS data for 2026-08 closings in 75088. That figure has barely budged against the trailing-year mark near $179, even as the median closed price edged up to roughly $386,000. The list-to-sale ratio held tight at about 97 cents on the dollar, and just over four in ten sales closed below list — a smaller share than the roughly half seen over the trailing year. Concessions still touched nearly six in ten transactions, averaging just over $9,200, keeping some negotiating room intact for buyers even as fewer deals close under list.

Months of supply in 75088 climbed to roughly eight and a half — comfortably above the four-month threshold that typically marks a balanced market — while active listings held steady near 280. New listings kept arriving at more than ten times the pace of pending contracts, a gap wide enough to suggest the supply cushion favoring buyers isn't closing anytime soon. With so few homes moving into pending status relative to what's coming onto the market, the leverage buyers have been building over recent months looks likely to persist into fall.

Closings in 75088 moved through escrow noticeably faster this quarter, with homes spending a little under six weeks under contract before closing — down from roughly six and a half weeks over the trailing year, based on MLS data for 2026-07 closings in 75088. The concession rate eased back from last month's elevated share, though nearly six in ten transactions still closed with seller give-backs, a level that remains above the trailing-year norm of roughly half. Average concessions held just above $10,000. Price per square foot barely moved, sitting just above $180, while the median closed price ticked modestly higher against the trailing-year mark.

Pipeline data complicate the faster closing pace measured in recent sales. Months of supply ticked up to roughly eight — a touch above last month's already elevated read — while active listings held near 270. New listing activity kept outpacing pending contracts by a wide margin, with new listings arriving at roughly seven times the pace of homes going under contract, widening the absorption gap further. That imbalance suggests the recent uptick in speed may not carry into the next quarter.

While Dallas County homes traded at roughly $206 per square foot last quarter, 75088 came in closer to $183 — a gap exceeding 10% that stands out against the broader county trend, based on MLS data for 2026-06 closings. The divergence is not driven by a lower sale price; the median closed transaction in 75088 ran slightly above the county figure, reflecting larger floor plans under pressure. The more pronounced local signal is at the closing table, where sellers granted concessions in nearly seven in ten transactions — compared to roughly half across Dallas County — with average seller contributions just over $10,000.

The pipeline in 75088 is carrying more supply than Dallas County's pace of absorption would suggest. With roughly seven and a half months of supply — about a quarter above the county benchmark — and new listing intake running nearly four times the pending count, homes are stacking up rather than clearing. Active listings edged higher from the prior period while pending volume held relatively flat, leaving the absorption gap intact. The conditions sustaining elevated concession rates show no near-term sign of resolving.

Price per square foot in 75088 held near $180 in the latest quarter, based on MLS data for 2026-05 closings, while the annual trend shows values running about 5.5% below where they stood a year ago. The more telling signal is at the negotiating table: nearly seven in ten transactions closed with seller concessions — a notably wider share than the full-year rate of roughly half — and sellers gave back close to $10,000 on average at closing. No sales closed above list price in the trailing quarter. Sellers in 75088 are absorbing meaningful haircuts to get deals done, with the list-to-sale gap holding steady at roughly 97 cents on the dollar.

The supply picture in 75088 skews toward buyers heading into summer. With roughly eight months of supply on hand and active listings holding at roughly 260 homes, the pipeline is not tightening. Pending contracts — about 54 in the latest read — are running well below new listing intake of roughly 190 over the same period, meaning unsold inventory is not being absorbed at pace. Until pending volume closes the gap with new supply, conditions that pushed concession rates higher look likely to persist.

See what's happening around your home.

Every month, we'll send you real MLS data — every sale, new listing, and price change near your address, plus market trends for your zip code, city, and county. No guesswork. Just the same data agents use.

Free forever. When you're ready to list, we're here.

Market data last updated Oct 1, 2026, 6:00 AM CDT · Editorial updated Sep 29, 2026, 11:28 AM CDT

Selling in 75088?

Same MLS exposure. Same buyer pool. Thousands less in commissions.

See How It Works →

Home values in 75088